isotitre

English translation: isoconcentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:isotitre
English translation:isoconcentration
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

22:04 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: isotitre
in a list, from a survey of air conditioning/refrigeration procedures:

ISENTROPE
ISOTITRE
ISENTHALPE
ISOCHORE
ISOBARE
ISOTHERME
Tegan Raleigh
United States
isoconcentration
Explanation:
isotitre : courbe de m¨ºme concentration (en vapeur par exemple). ...
membres.lycos.fr/jg1/lexique.htm ¨C

"Iso-titer" appears to exist, but only (?) in relation to blood.
The Effects of the Transfusion of Group O Blood of High Iso-Titer Into Recipients of Other Blood Groups. ...
history.amedd.army.mil/ booksdocs/wwii/blood/chapter19.htm

Then there's "isoconcentration" but I've found nothing directly related to refrigeration etc.

Isoconcentration map - a contour map where the contour lines mark levels of equal concentration of petroleum products
[http://www.skidmore.edu/~jthomas/fairlysimpleexercises/gwase...]

The fractal properties of isoconcentration surfaces in a smoke plume are studied in an atmospheric boundary layer wind tunnel. Instantaneous high-resolution two-dimensional images of the fine particle concentration at Schmidt number Sc ¡Þ were obtained in three plume cross sections with a video imaging technique. The fractal dimension D of isoconcentration contours is estimated with box-counting and area-perimeter methods; the range of thresholds is 0.5 c*/ 1.5, where is the mean particle concentration for a particular image and c* is the threshold. Using the box-counting method, the local values of D = −d(log N )/d(log ) are found to be constant over variations in that are more than a decade, where N , is the number of boxes with size required to cover an isoconcentration curve
[http://ams.allenpress.com/amsonline/?request=get-abstract&do...]

Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iso-concentration
Michele Fauble
3 +1isoconcentration
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isoconcentration


Explanation:
isotitre : courbe de m¨ºme concentration (en vapeur par exemple). ...
membres.lycos.fr/jg1/lexique.htm ¨C

"Iso-titer" appears to exist, but only (?) in relation to blood.
The Effects of the Transfusion of Group O Blood of High Iso-Titer Into Recipients of Other Blood Groups. ...
history.amedd.army.mil/ booksdocs/wwii/blood/chapter19.htm

Then there's "isoconcentration" but I've found nothing directly related to refrigeration etc.

Isoconcentration map - a contour map where the contour lines mark levels of equal concentration of petroleum products
[http://www.skidmore.edu/~jthomas/fairlysimpleexercises/gwase...]

The fractal properties of isoconcentration surfaces in a smoke plume are studied in an atmospheric boundary layer wind tunnel. Instantaneous high-resolution two-dimensional images of the fine particle concentration at Schmidt number Sc ¡Þ were obtained in three plume cross sections with a video imaging technique. The fractal dimension D of isoconcentration contours is estimated with box-counting and area-perimeter methods; the range of thresholds is 0.5 c*/ 1.5, where is the mean particle concentration for a particular image and c* is the threshold. Using the box-counting method, the local values of D = −d(log N )/d(log ) are found to be constant over variations in that are more than a decade, where N , is the number of boxes with size required to cover an isoconcentration curve
[http://ams.allenpress.com/amsonline/?request=get-abstract&do...]



Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iso-concentration


Explanation:
Choosing between Concentration Indices: The Iso-Concentration Curve
Downloadable ! Author(s): Davies, Stephen W. 1979 Abstract: No abstract is
available for this item.
ideas.repec.org/a/bla/econom/v46y1979i181p67-75.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-21 22:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

isotitre : courbe de même concentration (en vapeur par exemple)
membres.lycos.fr/jg1/lexique.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-21 22:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'isoconcentration\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-21 22:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. heating and air conditioning, and a refrigeration system for sample storage.
... soil gas, groundwater, remedial assessment, iso-concentration mapping, ...
www.ecologicalservices.com/mobile.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-21 22:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1.4 Main air conditioning and local ventilation system in an industrial ...
6.4 Iso-concentration surface of contaminant for the duct exhaust (left) ...
e-collection.ethbib.ethz.ch/ show?type=diss&nr=14670&part=fulltext

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-23 18:33:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Google results, íso-concentration\' and \'isoconcentration\' (an alternative I included in my added note) are about equally common.

\'iso-concentration\' 670 Google hits
\'ísoconcentration\' 768 Google hits



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Great minds!
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
8 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search