garnitures d'huile

English translation: oil seals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garnitures d'huile
English translation:oil seals
Entered by: stevo

14:10 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: garnitures d'huile
from a machine specification.... "1 jeu de garnitures d'huile coussinet arriere" - from a steam turbine.
stevo
oil seals
Explanation:
Seals for stopping oil leakage. Must be oil resistant, ie not necessarily the same material as might be used for water seals.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, this worked the best for my context. Best, stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oil seals
Bourth (X)
4oil gaskets
df49f (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oil seals


Explanation:
Seals for stopping oil leakage. Must be oil resistant, ie not necessarily the same material as might be used for water seals.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thank you, this worked the best for my context. Best, stevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: "bearing bushings" would have "oil seals" around the shaft
1 hr

agree  Marco Borrelli
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil gaskets


Explanation:
***

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search