pelle US

English translation: folding spade/shovel (fire); entrenching shovel (mil.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pelle US
English translation:folding spade/shovel (fire); entrenching shovel (mil.)
Entered by: David Goward

15:25 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hand tools / Fire-fighting
French term or phrase: pelle US
Anyone know what this sort of shovel is called in English?
See http://myaucland.aucland.fr/accdb/viewItem.asp?IDI=16925506&...
and http://myaucland.aucland.fr/accdb/viewItem.asp?IDI=16925508&...
Used by firemen (in my context).
Thanks.
David Goward
France
spade / folding spade
Explanation:
Voir aux lien.
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Decided to keep it simple and not specifically(?) military - I used "folding shovel"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spade / folding spade
Pierre Renault
4 +1intrenching tool/shovel
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4trifold shovel
Nick Lingris
3take your .... pick????
Bourth (X)
1American shovel
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
American shovel


Explanation:
Maybe try that --- it gets quite a few Googles!

:-)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 600

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trifold shovel


Explanation:
Try Google - images

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrenching tool/shovel


Explanation:
http://www.olive-drab.com/od_soldiers_gear_intrenching.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 15:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I think the correct word is \"entrenching\"
http://www.imsplus.com/ims1e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-28 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The non-military would say \"collapsible shovel\" :-)

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: "Entrenching" seems more common, although the Poms seem to call it a "trenching tool"--and theirs would seem to have a pick as well as a shovel.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Richard :-) yes, entrenching or trenching tool is the correct term - in military-speak that is. Don't know what fireman call it though.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spade / folding spade


Explanation:
Voir aux lien.


    Reference: http://images.google.ca/images?q=spade+folding&num=30&hl=en&...
Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Decided to keep it simple and not specifically(?) military - I used "folding shovel"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take your .... pick????


Explanation:
Austrian Military Folding Jeep Shovel/Entrenching Tool $6.99
... Field tested by the Austrian army, this shovel has a 17 1/2" wooden handle with a 6 1/2 x 8 1/2" spade. 2 positions for shovel and transport. ...
west.loadup.com/military/surplus/59947.html

folding shovel, folding pick shovel
http://www.kookaburragas.com.au/camping_picks.htm

What equipment do you carry while fighting wildland fires?
Has anyone heard of carrying a collapsible shovel with them while fighting a wildland fire? I want to find one b/c it's too hard to carry both a grass flap and keep up with a shovel. Some members of my dept. think it's stupid to want one and I want another opinion. Right now all I carry are a letherman and EMS scissors (to cut vines and other obstructions)
_________________
As the great Sgt. Stanislaus Jablonski, from Hill Street Blues would say, “LET’S DO IT TO THEM BEFORE THEY DO IT TO US”

In the Infantry we called them E-tools,short for entrenching tool, they are quite the handy item.Best place to pick one up is your local Army/Navy surplus store. they usually run around $10.00 there.As most of us know, if you attach the term "firefighting tool" or "rescue equipment" to anything they automatically add $20.00 to the price.
_________________
that which does not kill us makes us stronger

If you want folding shovels go to your local Sunny's Surplus or military surplus store. They should have them. I've got an old Army issue folding shovel that I could carry, if permission is given to carry it and since I'll be using it as my personal tool.
_________________
Wil Clark Vol. FireFighter
Oakland/Lorain Fire Dept.
Station 6 & 7
Certified: 1st Responder, Wildland Fire
Nickname(s): Bandanna Man, Wil Smith
NEVER FORGET, ALWAYS REMEMBER THE 343
September 11, 2001

Personal Opinion, entrenching tool is too short for real use during wildland firefighting. Would take you forever to do a fireline with one. We have a brush truck and our 2nd engine (which is setup for wildland-interface) that carry gas powered leaf blowers, leaf rakes, and long handle shovels. A lot of what you use depends on where you are and the types of fuel you encounter.

For example, here in MO, you can use leafblowers and rakes because theres usually a heavy coat of leaves on the ground.

Texas, leafblowers would be useless, too many vines, and briars. You need something like a McCleod tool.

Places with lots of little trees need to carry Pulaskis, good for getting at roots.

One thing you need to carry if you are doing serious wildland firefighting is a fire shelter.
_________________
Gabriel Franklin
Firefighter / EMT
39's
[http://www.american-firefighter.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=17...]


Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search