positionnement des entrées et sorties de fluide

English translation: positioning of fluid inlets and outlets

00:08 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: positionnement des entrées et sorties de fluide
Les produits que nous vous vendons sont des produits standards caractérisé par:
un positionnement des entrées et sorties de fluide et de fixation.

This company sells heat exchangers.
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:positioning of fluid inlets and outlets
Explanation:
I see no reason to depart from the literal translation here.

You might find that 'fluid inlet and outlet and fixing positions'

could work better, in view of the rather odd construction with 'un' --- does it then go on to say soemthing else?

If not, I image it really is talking about 'standardized positioning of OR for ...'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think you're right. There isn't a whole lot of context in this text as it is only someone's notes and comments on a proposed contract. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fluid inlet and outlet location
Leonid Gornik
4positioning of fluid inlets and outlets
Tony M


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positionnement des entrées et sorties de fluide
fluid inlet and outlet location


Explanation:
location (arrangement) is one of the dictionary meanings of the word "positionnement." I do not see anything strange here

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positionnement des entrées et sorties de fluide
positioning of fluid inlets and outlets


Explanation:
I see no reason to depart from the literal translation here.

You might find that 'fluid inlet and outlet and fixing positions'

could work better, in view of the rather odd construction with 'un' --- does it then go on to say soemthing else?

If not, I image it really is talking about 'standardized positioning of OR for ...'


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
I think you're right. There isn't a whole lot of context in this text as it is only someone's notes and comments on a proposed contract. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search