chute sur poinçon

English translation: drop onto a punch bar

11:13 Dec 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lorry
French term or phrase: chute sur poinçon
La conception d’ensemble (notamment les calculs de dimensionnement des charpentes et mécanismes) est conforme aux règles X. Pour leur application, on considère que tous les éléments des chaînes cinématiques et tous les éléments tournants ou oscillants sont classés dans les mécanismes. Les appareils sont conçus pour recevoir des éléments mécaniques de fabrication de série choisis sur catalogue des fabricants.
La conception permet d’éviter :
- tout coincement sur leurs rails ;
- que la chute d’un conteneur de combustible neuf sur n’importe quelle partie du lorry soit assimilable à une chute sur poinçon : sont donc à éviter les pièces métalliques en saillie, les arêtes vives, etc.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:drop onto a punch bar
Explanation:
Prior to the TRANSPORT CASK receiving approval it must be proven that the design meets the IAEA test requirements which include:
■ a minimum of two drop tests – a 9 metre drop onto an unyielding surface and a 1 metre DROP ONTO A STEEL PUNCH BAR;
http://www.wnti.co.uk/UserFiles/File/public/publications/fac...
[ WNTI = WORLD NUCLEAR TRANSPORT INSTITUTE]

For a SPENT FUEL PACKAGE design to re-. ceive a license from the Nuclear Regu- ... crete slab; then, a shorter drop onto a. VERTICAL STEEL PUNCH BAR. ...
bulk.resource.org/gpo.gov/record/1997/1997_S02783.pdf

Not to be confused with dropping INto a punch bar which is what one might do while on holiday in the Caribbean or Mauritius.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drop onto a punch bar
Bourth (X)
4Dart test
FBrisson
3(be comparable to a) drop onto a pointed object
trebla


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dart test


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.idf-tech.net/view.php5?id=22182
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
17 mins
  -> Thank you Stefan!

disagree  Tony M: Your own ref. shows that this in fact refers to a quite different test. / Yes, but your ref. is the exact opposite of that, and wouldn't make technical sense here.
22 hrs
  -> le texte source dit "assimilable" à une chute sur poinçon

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drop onto a punch bar


Explanation:
Prior to the TRANSPORT CASK receiving approval it must be proven that the design meets the IAEA test requirements which include:
■ a minimum of two drop tests – a 9 metre drop onto an unyielding surface and a 1 metre DROP ONTO A STEEL PUNCH BAR;
http://www.wnti.co.uk/UserFiles/File/public/publications/fac...
[ WNTI = WORLD NUCLEAR TRANSPORT INSTITUTE]

For a SPENT FUEL PACKAGE design to re-. ceive a license from the Nuclear Regu- ... crete slab; then, a shorter drop onto a. VERTICAL STEEL PUNCH BAR. ...
bulk.resource.org/gpo.gov/record/1997/1997_S02783.pdf

Not to be confused with dropping INto a punch bar which is what one might do while on holiday in the Caribbean or Mauritius.


Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
22 hrs

agree  trebla
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Amelia Daniels
2 days 6 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(be comparable to a) drop onto a pointed object


Explanation:
In the context, I read "soit assimable à" as "be comparable to" or "be equivalent to". The remainder of the text then makes sense, i.e. materials to be avoided, etc.

trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search