trémie des passants

English translation: hopper of the passing fraction

21:19 Feb 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Production/mise en place, etc. desTROMMELS CRIBLEURS
French term or phrase: trémie des passants
Bonsoir,

J'effectue cette traduction des machines ci-dessus, et je rencontre jusqu'à alors le terme 'passants', dans ce contexte, qui m'est tout à fait inconnu:

"Mettre en place la trémie supérieure des passants."
"Mettre en place la trémie des passants inférieure."
"Mettre en place la trémie des passants inférieure."

Merci par avance pour votre assistance.

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:hopper of the passing fraction
Explanation:
Passants is the material passing (through) a sieve or screen as part of the process of grading aggregate for example.

Not sure out of context what they mean by "lower" and "upper", but a trémie is a hopper, either one collecting the material that falls through the screen (lower hopper) or one feeding the material onto the screen (upper hopper).

Trémie supérieure des passants seems like a misnomer since the passants will be BELOW the screen. Of course as part of a multiscreen process, passants on a large-aperture sieve will be the feed material for finer screen, so maybe that's what they are getting at.

One method draws a line from the PERCENT PASSING the 0.075 mm sieve to the first sieve passing 100%. The other method contained in the Asphalt Institute ...
www.utexas.edu/research/superpave/articles/sp_grad1.html

When the Laboratory Measurements Dialog is first brought up for a mix, the PERCENT PASSING fine aggregate 0.6mm (No. 30) sieve is set to the Fine Aggregate ...
www.logicsphere.com/products/firstmix/hlp/.../aggr9i90.htm

amount of SIEVE-PASSING FRACTIONS in the initial material, fractions of unity; e is the angle of natural repose, degrees; A is the sieve No.; ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L07W29K185450830.pdf

The aggregate comprises particles of a size such that at least 80 percent will be retained on a 2 mm SIEVE PASSING 19 or 20 mm sieve sizes, and about 60 to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6758892/description.html

The very last sieve is #200 and a pan is placed under it to collect the portion of soil PASSING #200 sieve. Here is a full set of sieves. ...
geotech.uta.edu/lab/Main//sieve/index.htm
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Bourth and sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hopper of the passing fraction
Bourth (X)
4Undersize hopper
Guy Bray
3items hopper
chris collister


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hopper of the passing fraction


Explanation:
Passants is the material passing (through) a sieve or screen as part of the process of grading aggregate for example.

Not sure out of context what they mean by "lower" and "upper", but a trémie is a hopper, either one collecting the material that falls through the screen (lower hopper) or one feeding the material onto the screen (upper hopper).

Trémie supérieure des passants seems like a misnomer since the passants will be BELOW the screen. Of course as part of a multiscreen process, passants on a large-aperture sieve will be the feed material for finer screen, so maybe that's what they are getting at.

One method draws a line from the PERCENT PASSING the 0.075 mm sieve to the first sieve passing 100%. The other method contained in the Asphalt Institute ...
www.utexas.edu/research/superpave/articles/sp_grad1.html

When the Laboratory Measurements Dialog is first brought up for a mix, the PERCENT PASSING fine aggregate 0.6mm (No. 30) sieve is set to the Fine Aggregate ...
www.logicsphere.com/products/firstmix/hlp/.../aggr9i90.htm

amount of SIEVE-PASSING FRACTIONS in the initial material, fractions of unity; e is the angle of natural repose, degrees; A is the sieve No.; ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L07W29K185450830.pdf

The aggregate comprises particles of a size such that at least 80 percent will be retained on a 2 mm SIEVE PASSING 19 or 20 mm sieve sizes, and about 60 to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6758892/description.html

The very last sieve is #200 and a pan is placed under it to collect the portion of soil PASSING #200 sieve. Here is a full set of sieves. ...
geotech.uta.edu/lab/Main//sieve/index.htm


Bourth (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Bourth and sorry for the delay.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Bourth...once again to the rescue. Thank you.

Asker: I could not find this from yesterday. Thanks again Bourth!@!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 mins

agree  Bashiqa
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Undersize hopper


Explanation:
In mining and other types of processing, material sent to a screen (or a trommel, which is a variety of screen) either passes over the holes (oversize) or through them (undersize). You can also refer to the coarse and fine fractions, the fines....

Guy Bray
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Guy.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
items hopper


Explanation:
I don't quite know what items are being processed/sorted/recycled, but "les passants" are literally the items passing along the conveyor/production line/chute.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-02-11 15:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, having just noticed the reference to trommel above, passing through as well as along... Of course, an inclined perforated drum does both, sometimes with different diameter holes to separate differently sized parts

chris collister
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search