montée lente

English translation: slow rise/slow (up)lift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montée lente
English translation:slow rise/slow (up)lift
Entered by: pooja_chic

17:36 Apr 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: montée lente
Palier 5mn
montee lente jusqu'a rupture
Its given under conclusion in test report
pooja_chic
slow rise/slow (up)lift
Explanation:
Some context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-06 19:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slow pressure rise, then, maybe.
Selected response from:

Jean Lachaud
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slow upward movement
Ronald van Riet
3slow rise/slow (up)lift
Jean Lachaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow rise/slow (up)lift


Explanation:
Some context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-06 19:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slow pressure rise, then, maybe.

Jean Lachaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow upward movement


Explanation:
it seems that this is a test where a flat structure ("palier") is bent upward until rupture. Such stress tests are common for aircraft wings for example

Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search