machine à dos

English translation: contour grinding machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:machine à dos
English translation:contour grinding machine
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

11:40 Mar 21, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: machine à dos
This is from a text complaining about problems with a machine on a knife production line.

En janvier 2012, vous dépêchiez des agents afin d'optimiser les temps de cycle. A l'issue d'une semaine de travail, la situation était toujours loin d'être réglée puisque la cadence restait le double de celle annoncée (130 s) et il est nécessaire d'utiliser la **machine à dos** pour la réalisation des plats ce qui ne devait pas être le cas.

I believe the "plats" here are "plats de manche" used elsewhere in the text.

Can anybody help?
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
contour grinding machine
Explanation:
suggestion, as in machine used for the back of a knife

see

CG-CNC Machine à dos
Pour meulage des contours, dos de couteaux, ciseaux, ou- tils à main et pièces similaires
http://www.heinzberger.de/downloads/Imagekatalog_Berger_fr.p...

and

"Contour grinding machines series CG-CNC
for contour grinding of knives, scissors, handtools, tweezers, and other items"
http://www.heinzberger.com/index.php?lang=en&cat_id=2152&men...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-03-21 12:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "edge grinding"
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
This sounds exactly right, given the context. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3portable machine
B D Finch
3contour grinding machine
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3back-up machine
Ronald van Riet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back-up machine


Explanation:
if I understand the context correctly

Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: I worked in industry for 9 years and heard of "machine de secours" but never this
34 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contour grinding machine


Explanation:
suggestion, as in machine used for the back of a knife

see

CG-CNC Machine à dos
Pour meulage des contours, dos de couteaux, ciseaux, ou- tils à main et pièces similaires
http://www.heinzberger.de/downloads/Imagekatalog_Berger_fr.p...

and

"Contour grinding machines series CG-CNC
for contour grinding of knives, scissors, handtools, tweezers, and other items"
http://www.heinzberger.com/index.php?lang=en&cat_id=2152&men...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-03-21 12:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "edge grinding"


Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This sounds exactly right, given the context. Thanks for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portable machine


Explanation:
Though they are unlikely to be actually carrying it on their backs or even carrying it while operating it.

"Il convient d’emblée de distinguer les débroussailleuses à dos de celles à bras. Les premières se portent aisément sur le dos, sont plus légères et facilement manipulables. Elles permettent de traiter les recoins et les surfaces en pente."
http://horticulteurs.net/materiel/les-debroussailleuses.xhtm...

http://www.leboncoin.fr/decoration/189854455.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-03-21 14:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. because of the problems with the machine in question, they have to resort to using a portable machine, which they would not normally want to use for routine production.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search