paille

English translation: (bottle) stem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paille
English translation:(bottle) stem
Entered by: narasimha

04:46 Nov 23, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Packing machines
French term or phrase: paille
I have given two sentences in which this word appears and I have not been able to understand what it means. Can anyone help me?
Le mouvement de translation du bouchon, qui commence immédiatement après la mise en place du bouchon sur la paille,.....

Le filet du bouchon il est engagé au filet de la paille et peut être bien serré par la visseuse.
narasimha
India
(bottle) stem
Explanation:
The logic of the sentence suggests that we have a (female) screw thread cap which fits onto a (male) receptacle, which I assume is a bottle of some sort. I.e. the thread on the cap engages the (corresponding) thread on the stem/neck and can be tightened by the 'visseuse'. "Paille" can mean many things, but is often taken to mean something generally cylindrical.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Stem or the top threaded end of the flask. Thanks, Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4screw ring
Albena Dimitrova
2 +2(bottle) stem
chris collister
2straw
rcolin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw ring


Explanation:
paille = bague à vis
You can have a look at ROPP process (Roll-on-Pilfer-Proof), common closure type for spirit bottles here:
http://shura.shu.ac.uk/4448/1/Microsoft_Word_-_Understanding...

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(bottle) stem


Explanation:
The logic of the sentence suggests that we have a (female) screw thread cap which fits onto a (male) receptacle, which I assume is a bottle of some sort. I.e. the thread on the cap engages the (corresponding) thread on the stem/neck and can be tightened by the 'visseuse'. "Paille" can mean many things, but is often taken to mean something generally cylindrical.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Stem or the top threaded end of the flask. Thanks, Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albena Dimitrova: could be this http://www.soif-de-gourde.fr/gourdes-classiques/430-gourde-n... yes
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Albena, but I think your ref. ref does actually refer to a straw (or at least a straw holder)

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
straw


Explanation:
This packing machine is for liquids, so it seems.
Then it could be that the liquid is being fed into the packing through a thin pipe, the paille or straw.

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search