une tuyauterie de départ vers la lance.

English translation: feed pipe to the welding lance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tuyauterie de départ vers la lance
English translation:feed pipe to the welding lance
Entered by: Philippe Etienne

07:02 Mar 13, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-16 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine risk assessment
French term or phrase: une tuyauterie de départ vers la lance.
I am not sure how to translate this phrase in particular "lance"
thank you
ainichi
United Kingdom
feeding pipe to the welding lance
Explanation:
It could be the ceramic powder and O2 that the piping carries
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1feeding pipe to the welding lance
Philippe Etienne
3flow pipe to the nozzle
rcolin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow pipe to the nozzle


Explanation:
tuyauterie vers la lance - nozzle is the only way to translate lance. Linguee gives a couple of examples in which tuyauterie de départ is flow pipe.


rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une tuyauterie de départ vers la lance
feeding pipe to the welding lance


Explanation:
It could be the ceramic powder and O2 that the piping carries


    Reference: http://mckeowninternational.com/ceramic-welding/
    Reference: http://www.beroa-novocos.com/coke_welding.html
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Too many "...ings". Suggest: "feed pipe ..."//Note also that a "feeding tube" would tend to feed a human or animal, while a "feed tube" would generally supply an inanimate object.
59 mins
  -> Hee hee! Learning by trying... A warm welcome to "feed pipe" then.//Thanks for the info.

agree  Terry Richards: B.D.'s version reads better but the original is not wrong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's comforting, even though I sense that "not wrong" is not quite right!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search