pochette porte-plans

English translation: pouch for drawings

12:07 Jul 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: pochette porte-plans
Une pochette porte-plans devra être prévue dans l'une des portes.
shweta kheria
English translation:pouch for drawings
Explanation:
I'm making the assumption this is stll tlking about electrical installations, and this is the usual kind of think stuck to the inside of a cabinet door to containing the drawings of e.g. the wiring diagram, cabinet layout, etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1map pocket / side-pocket
Eduardo J Ramos
3pouch for drawings
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
map pocket / side-pocket


Explanation:
Sug.

Assuming it's about car/trucks/etc. doors, manufacturers and dealers call them *map pockets*, but *door side-pocket* is also common.

http://www.wardsauto.com/2015/oems-take-map-pockets-many-dir...

https://www.google.co.th/search?q=front door map pockets&sou...

Hope it helps,
EjR







Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
20 mins
  -> Thanks, E Gootjes.

disagree  Tony M: From Asker's previous questions, I don't think this IS about vehicles, in which case, this wouldn't really fit at all. See latest 4 questions: https://www.proz.com/profile/1108606?popup=kudoz&mode=asked
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Tony, you're more than a translator, you're a clairvoyant!!! Actually, not long ago, I answered a question from the same Asker about... concrete testing. Maybe you should have switched the field to 'Esoteric'? :)

agree  GILOU
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilou.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pouch for drawings


Explanation:
I'm making the assumption this is stll tlking about electrical installations, and this is the usual kind of think stuck to the inside of a cabinet door to containing the drawings of e.g. the wiring diagram, cabinet layout, etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 600




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search