grue à deux becs

English translation: crane with 2 jibs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grue à deux becs
English translation:crane with 2 jibs
Entered by: Trevino Translations

12:51 Nov 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / old instruments
French term or phrase: grue à deux becs
This comes from a list of motifs on a piece of French art from the 18th century falling under the theme of commerce.

"Grue à deux becs avec balance à la romaine"

No other description for this one, the other motifs include references to the god Mercury, different kinds of balances/scales, measuring instruments, cornucopia, etc. I have an image with the text that is too small to make much out, and don't think I can share it, but it looks somewhat like this instrument from the same time period:

https://books.google.fr/books?id=JBnPL7PyktkC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA...

The balance à la romaine part seems to be a "steelyard balance, steelyard, or stilyard". But I don't know much about cranes, so not quite sure how to translate "becs" here since I'm not sure what part of the crane it's referring to.

An arm? boom? pulley? jib? And then would I just say "two-xxed" crane with steelyard balance, or something like that?

"Two-armed crane" get a few ghits, but definitely not feeling confident about this one, especially since it's an old instrument that probably doesn't even exist anymore. And I get the sense that it's primary function was to weigh things, so crane might not be the right word at all. But then again don't think I can just use "steelyard balance" because it looks more complicated than that. I've also come across the term "crane scale" but it looks like that just refers to using a hook to weigh things.

I'm lost!

Thanks for any ideas.

UK English
Dianajoy
France
crane with 2 jibs
Explanation:
See photo at link. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-11-20 13:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a picture of the crane at that link, too.
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crane with 2 jibs
Trevino Translations
4crane with two beams (jibs/booms) and a steelyard balance (roman balance)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crane with 2 jibs


Explanation:
See photo at link. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-11-20 13:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a picture of the crane at that link, too.


    https://www.flickr.com/photos/bjepson/3692792971/
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's definitely a possibility, and certainly looks like it could be a match. My only concern is that the translation for romaine is not among the different translations that I've found, so that gives me pause. Hard to know how reliable that translation is, but crane with two jibs sounds reasonable enough!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, this is definitely the correct answer. I don't know why they've used "bec", though - the usual word is "flèche". Something to do with crane, the bird?
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grue à deux becs avec balance à la romaine
crane with two beams (jibs/booms) and a steelyard balance (roman balance)


Explanation:
I think this is one term.

Crochet de grue à deux becs
Description de la ressource
Crochet de grue à deux becs et linguets de sécurité : un crochet de levage doit être muni d’un linguet de sécurité pour empêcher tout décrochage accidentel de l’élingue.
http://data.abuledu.org/wp/?LOM=20208

A better picture:
https://i.pinimg.com/originals/03/48/87/03488703975b9e02e66e...
(you can try to identify the working principle)

La règle (101) et le curseur (102) comportent respectivement un bec de mesure (103,104) faisant saillie à angle droit, les deux becs étant mutuellement parallèles.
The beam (101) and the slide (102) both have mutually parallel perpendicularly projecting measurement tips (103,104).
https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/greux à de...

balance romaine nf (balance avec un crochet pour peser) (for weighing) steelyard balance, steelyard n
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/balance à la romaine

Un fléau à accélération (balance romaine) est un exemple de cette condition.
An "accelerating" beam or steelyard is an example of this condition.

Elles peuvent être à bras inégaux, dans le cas de la balance décimale (balance romaine), ou à bras égaux, dans le cas de la balance de pharmacien (balance de précision).
They may have unequal arms, as in the case of a decimal balance (beam scale), or equal arms, as with a chemist balance (precision scale).
https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/balance ro...

La balance romaine ou « romaine » est une balance qui se compose d'un fléau suspendu par une anse qui le divise en deux bras inégaux. Le bras le plus court porte un bassin (appelé « romaine ») ou un crochet (« quintalier ») destiné à soutenir l'objet à peser. L'équilibre est obtenu à l'aide d'un poids constant (curseur) qui, au moyen d'un anneau, glisse sur le bras le plus long : ce seul poids mobile permet de peser divers objets. L'équilibre a lieu lorsque le fléau est horizontal
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balance_romaine

A steelyard balance, steelyard, or stilyard is a straight-beam balance with arms of unequal length. It incorporates a counterweight which slides along the longer arm to counterbalance the load and indicate its weight. A steelyard is also known as a Roman steelyard or Roman balance.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steelyard_balance

The simplest Roman crane, the trispastos, consisted of a single-beam jib, a winch, a rope, and a block containing three pulleys. Having thus a mechanical advantage of 3:1, it has been calculated that a single man working the winch could raise 150 kg (3 pulleys x 50 kg = 150), assuming that 50 kg represent the maximum effort a man can exert over a longer time period.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search