fiche de vie

English translation: logbook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche de vie
English translation:logbook
Entered by: Dean Frances

07:16 Oct 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: fiche de vie
This could be issued after welding equipment, which had been used on-site, has been checked for faults &/or more generally in quality control. Sorry, no more context. Thank you
Dean Frances
France
logbook
Explanation:
fits the context.
Selected response from:

Kit Cree
Grading comment
Perfect-thanks very much>
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1logbook
Kit Cree
4equipment record
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment record


Explanation:
See Kudoz reference 1 below. "Record sheet/log book/service history" are also listed as possible translations. (Second reference). I hope this helps! Good luck to you!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/295433
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/99190
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logbook


Explanation:
fits the context.

Kit Cree
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfect-thanks very much>

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search