un posage calibré

English translation: calibrated OR adjustable mount

05:39 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / engine testing
French term or phrase: un posage calibré
Conditions d'essais:

Les moteurs sont fixés, arbre vers le bas, sur un posage calibré permettant de simuler un couple et un effort radial variables.

thanks for your help :-)
RHELLER
United States
English translation:calibrated OR adjustable mount
Explanation:
Normally, engines are mounted on mounts, and I would have thought the same term was appropriate for testing jigs too.

Although 'calibré' logically should mean 'calibrated', in this case, I think they just mean, either that it is adjustable, or perhaps, that it is NOT adjustable, but has been made to accurate dimensions in the first place; I started off thinking that the former was most likely, but have some reservations...

I don't think it has lot to do with 'gauge', at least, not in the sense of its being used for any kind of measurement purposes...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I decided to use calibrated mount - but thanks to both of you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gauge fitting
Gayle Wallimann
1calibrated OR adjustable mount
Tony M


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un posage calibré
gauge fitting


Explanation:
Sounds like a bad translation that you are starting out with!

The GDT gives fitting for "posage"


    Reference: http://www.succ.shirazu.ac.ir/~motor/engin/c2.htm
    Reference: http://www.knizefamily.net/russ/auto/daytona/history.html
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
un posage calibré
calibrated OR adjustable mount


Explanation:
Normally, engines are mounted on mounts, and I would have thought the same term was appropriate for testing jigs too.

Although 'calibré' logically should mean 'calibrated', in this case, I think they just mean, either that it is adjustable, or perhaps, that it is NOT adjustable, but has been made to accurate dimensions in the first place; I started off thinking that the former was most likely, but have some reservations...

I don't think it has lot to do with 'gauge', at least, not in the sense of its being used for any kind of measurement purposes...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
I decided to use calibrated mount - but thanks to both of you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search