espaces de diffusion

English translation: using the media as a forum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espaces de diffusion
English translation:using the media as a forum
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:21 Feb 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: espaces de diffusion
It's a document about measures to enhance the cultural identity and cultural heritage of Roma (gypsies). This is a bullet point taken from a table:

"- Intégrer des espaces de diffusion positivant l'image des Roms (traditions, exemples de pratiques positives) dans les journaux, postes radio et télévision"

I presume they mean newspaper articles and television/radio reports, but I'm not sure whether there is an overall term for this, or whether I'm missing something!
tjm
use the media as a forum for...
Explanation:
I'd turn it around and say "use the media (print, radio, television) as a forum for..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-13 10:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather "use of the media for..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-13 10:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahem... "use of the media as a forum for"
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
That's really helpful - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3use the media as a forum for...
Jocelyne S
4media outlets
LBMas
4types of media use
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types of media use


Explanation:
from the context, this would indicate something like: "Include various types of media use...(in order to)..."

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use the media as a forum for...


Explanation:
I'd turn it around and say "use the media (print, radio, television) as a forum for..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-13 10:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather "use of the media for..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-13 10:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahem... "use of the media as a forum for"

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's really helpful - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PFB (X)
6 mins
  -> Thank you Philippe!

agree  Claudine Seynaeve: use the media as a forum for, i think it's v. good!
10 mins
  -> Thank you Claudine!

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Thank you mediamatrix!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media outlets


Explanation:
PR speak that I myself have often used.

LBMas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search