doc couleur

English translation: colour doc

08:09 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / MediaScreen
French term or phrase: doc couleur
Je vous transmets quelques photos du MediaScreen XL ainsi que la doc couleur du KD DigiOuter.

in an email giving information about exhibition screens.
would it be "colour version" or "colour draft" maybe? Is this a common term that I don't know?
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
English translation:colour doc
Explanation:
it's pretty simple you can say doc in English - as in document!

That's the register in French, no need to change it, that's the register in English too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 09:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - if it's on a computer - eg: a Powerpoint PRESENTATION, an Excel FILE, a Wordperfect DOC / DOCUMENT

after that just a plain doc will do...
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6colour manual / colour info
French2English
3 +2colour doc
juliebarba


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colour doc


Explanation:
it's pretty simple you can say doc in English - as in document!

That's the register in French, no need to change it, that's the register in English too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 09:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps - if it's on a computer - eg: a Powerpoint PRESENTATION, an Excel FILE, a Wordperfect DOC / DOCUMENT

after that just a plain doc will do...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: I agree with you both
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alice Saunders (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, no need for us to have a debat over this one....

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
colour manual / colour info


Explanation:
My Harraps gives possible meanings of 'doc' (without the . ) as: 'literature', 'info' and an example: 'est-ce que tu as de la doc sur les ordinateurs?'.

Unless there is another, more specialized meaning relating to your context, I would imagine that this would be a fairly safe guess, and that it is simply referring to 'literature' available on the software (or whatever).

By googling the term, I also found a reference on Amazon, showing what looks like a colour manual and another which appears to be literature in colour on plants. See links below. I hope this helps. I am prepared to stand corrected on this one, however, hence the medium confidence level!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-11-22 08:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to include the sample translation from Harraps also, which is: 'do you have any literature/info about computers?'. Obviously, this example is of a far more general nature and it looks like in your case they would be referring to some pretty specific literature on the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-11-24 07:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David - I agree 100% with your latest comment: 'colour brochure' would certainly work although to me it carries more of an advertising slant in some contexts...


    Reference: http://www.amazon.ca/Photoshop-elements-2-doc-couleur/dp/274...
    Reference: http://www.france-tabac.com/documents/FT_Plante.pdf
French2English
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: yes, "doc" is short for "documentation".
13 mins
  -> yes indeed, and meant to include this in my answer!

agree  Cervin
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martin Cassell: Ian is right, often used for "documentation". You could conceivably translate as "documentation".
45 mins
  -> Yes, documentation being an alternative for 'literature' in such a context.

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  David Goward: with "literature" or "info", less so with "manual".//This q. has been asked again (by s.o. else) - Tony's "colour brochure" is probably a bit nearer the mark.
3 hrs
  -> yes, I see what you mean, as it is not necessarily a 'manual'...and I would stick with 'literature' or 'info' if it were moi

agree  Tony M: Yes, depending on the context, 'literature' would be a good choice too
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search