"émission économique"

English translation: Business and Finance programme/report

17:31 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / television show
French term or phrase: "émission économique"
The example that springs to mind is the French show "Capital" - any TV programme that reports on economic issues - can be general public or more specialised.

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:Business and Finance programme/report
Explanation:
"TV Guide" has a list of categories of programmes - this covers the kind of programme you're talking about, I think. It's just the category, though, not an exact translation.
Bon travail!
Selected response from:

Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
I went with "business and money" in the end.
Thank you both, your help is appreciated!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Business and Finance programme/report
Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
3financial TV show
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
émission économique
financial TV show


Explanation:
Financial TV show "Right on the Money" // "Money Matters"

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
émission économique
Business and Finance programme/report


Explanation:
"TV Guide" has a list of categories of programmes - this covers the kind of programme you're talking about, I think. It's just the category, though, not an exact translation.
Bon travail!

Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I went with "business and money" in the end.
Thank you both, your help is appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: programme
1 hr

agree  writeaway: fwiw-in US it's ALWAYS spelled program
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search