fiction télévisée

English translation: television drama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiction télévisée
English translation:television drama
Entered by: Tony M

13:48 Aug 1, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Television broadcasting
French term or phrase: fiction télévisée
"Cet article analyse les enjeux de placement des comédien.ne.s dans les fictions et séries télévisées"
"Depuis les années 1990, nombre de travaux sur les productions de fictions audiovisuelles se sont intéressés à différentes activités comme celles des scénaristes"

Above are two phrases from a social science paper about television series. How would you translate 'fiction'? I feel like it might be 'drama', but I know 'TV fiction' exists as well (although not that widely used).
Delaina
United Kingdom
television drama
Explanation:
In this context, that's the way I'd express it; 'TV drama', perhaps, in a lower register, but I feel here the slightly more formal version is better.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2television drama
Tony M
4 +1Television drama/TV drama
Rory Andrew Gale
3Feature-length drama
Stephanie Benoist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
television drama


Explanation:
In this context, that's the way I'd express it; 'TV drama', perhaps, in a lower register, but I feel here the slightly more formal version is better.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

agree  writeaway: I've noticed FR TV uses 'fiction' when referring to US series. Alternating 'votre fiction' with 'votre programme'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Yes, "votre fiction de lundi" etc.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Television drama/TV drama


Explanation:
Yes this is how I would translate this term as well.

Rory Andrew Gale
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feature-length drama


Explanation:
I agree!
You could also use TV movie, TV film, or feature-length drama if applicable.

Stephanie Benoist
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Over-interpretation, really: the S/T makes no comment on the length of the drama, and there is no need to add this information in the translation; in addition, you have omitted the key information, that it is 'télévisée'!
19 mins
  -> Apologies, I projected a hypothetical use for "Feature-length drama".

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Over-translation. It doesn't say "feature length". And you missed the 'télévisée' part!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search