réciter la leçon

English translation: give it a go

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réciter la leçon
English translation:give it a go
Entered by: Jocelyne S

13:40 Feb 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: réciter la leçon
A short informal article about some junior surfers discovering new surf spots in Australia.

Le fait de partager ce rêve avec des champions venus rejoindre le team en invités surprise s’est transformé en désir de « fracasser » autant qu’eux. Il ne reste plus qu’à trouver d’autres vagues australiennes moins peuplées pour ***réciter la leçon***.

I've found phrases like "repeat parrot fashion" or "rattle off" but they just don't hit the spot. Any suggestions?
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
give it a go
Explanation:
give it a go
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers, much appreciated. I also really liked "do their homework", especially as it's about junior surfers on a training camp. But this is the one I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5give it a go
Jocelyne S
5 +1to repeat the experience
Carmy Tutino
4"do their homework" (in quotation marks)
Patrice
4to practice
RHELLER
4try out what they've learnt
Ian Burley (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
réciter la leçon
give it a go


Explanation:
give it a go

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers, much appreciated. I also really liked "do their homework", especially as it's about junior surfers on a training camp. But this is the one I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): Good, I prefer this to my shot below
1 min
  -> Thanks !

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, prob fits the informal tone better
4 mins
  -> Thanks also !

agree  Calou
17 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  egunn
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  French Foodie
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réciter la leçon
try out what they've learnt


Explanation:
or "learned" depending on your target audience.



Ian Burley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réciter la leçon
to repeat the experience


Explanation:
The young surfers here would like to repeat the experience exactly the same way.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réciter la leçon
to practice


Explanation:
so they don't injure anyone

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réciter la leçon
"do their homework" (in quotation marks)


Explanation:
Obviously in practical terms what the article means is "to practice" their technique. But if there is any tongue-in-cheek element to the article, this would be a cute choice.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search