audience soutenue

English translation: wider audience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:audience soutenue
English translation:wider audience
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:15 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: audience soutenue
Context: large French auto maker promoting guidelines for deployment of its in-house press in its subsidiaries in other countries.

What does 'audience soutenue'mean in this context?

"Objectifs initiaux : efficacité, réactivité, périmètres renforcés

Étendre le champs d'action des services de presse centraux
Améliorer notre présence par l'image
Optimiser nos diffusions d'information

Résultats : un nouveau site et une audience soutenue"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
larger audience
Explanation:
or an expanded audience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-08 08:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also \'wider audience\' depending on whether the audience is genuinely broader and not just more of the same type of people
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5faithful/loyal audience
Pierre Renault
3 +2larger audience
Kate Hudson
2popular (see explanation)
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audience soutenue (urgent)
faithful/loyal audience


Explanation:
"Soutenue" as in "sustained" (with lasting power).

Faithful is more correct. Either would be OK

HTH

P


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
popular (see explanation)


Explanation:
It looks as though they are talking about the site, in which case it could be "popular with visitors"

A new and highly popular/frequently visited site.

I cannot tell from the above exceprt whether the site is the subject of the "audience soutenue" or not however. It could be the in-house press....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audience soutenue (urgent)
larger audience


Explanation:
or an expanded audience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-08 08:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also \'wider audience\' depending on whether the audience is genuinely broader and not just more of the same type of people

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: OUi tout à fait
53 mins
  -> Merci

agree  pascaljacque (X)
13 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search