rapport d'audience

English translation: reader/listener feedback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapport d'audience
English translation:reader/listener feedback
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:33 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: rapport d'audience
Context: large French auto maker's guidelines for deploying local press offices in its foreign subsidiaries

"Des rapports d’audience sur les journalistes locaux
- Fréquentation et parcours des internautes sur [notre site web]"

Isn't this some sort of feedback?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
size of their readership
Explanation:
audience = lectorat when talking about the press

Yes, I guess you could : feedback on the local journalists' readership
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
thanks newcal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4size of their readership
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4audience research
Pierre Renault


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapport d'audience (urgent)
audience research


Explanation:
If "rapport d'audience" = "étude d'audience"

It would make sense in the context of circling the journalists who might advance the client's marketing goals.



Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapport d'audience (urgent)
size of their readership


Explanation:
audience = lectorat when talking about the press

Yes, I guess you could : feedback on the local journalists' readership

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks newcal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search