endocavitaire

English translation: intracavitary

19:35 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Radiology
French term or phrase: endocavitaire
The context is:
FR Traductrice
Canada
English translation:intracavitary
Explanation:
TERM endocavitaire

Reference Reallex Med

Note {DOM} anatomie
{GRM} adj.
(2)
TERM intracavitaire

Reference Reallex Med

Note {DOM} anatomie
{GRM} adj.



(1)
TERM intracavitary

Reference Real-Lex.Med

Document 1

Not the best possible link, but....
Intracavitary growth of secondary heart tumors, however, is unusual. ...
Secondary heart tumors that have partial or total intracavitary growth are very ...
http://annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/3/375

Megavoltage CT Imaging for Intracavitary Radiation Treatment in Cervix Cancer

http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00124423
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5intracavitary
Elena Petelos
4 +1implanted
Michael Barnett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intracavitary


Explanation:
TERM endocavitaire

Reference Reallex Med

Note {DOM} anatomie
{GRM} adj.
(2)
TERM intracavitaire

Reference Reallex Med

Note {DOM} anatomie
{GRM} adj.



(1)
TERM intracavitary

Reference Real-Lex.Med

Document 1

Not the best possible link, but....
Intracavitary growth of secondary heart tumors, however, is unusual. ...
Secondary heart tumors that have partial or total intracavitary growth are very ...
http://annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/3/375

Megavoltage CT Imaging for Intracavitary Radiation Treatment in Cervix Cancer

http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00124423

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
7 mins
  -> Merci bien Georges!

agree  sarahl (X)
9 mins
  -> Hello you! :-)

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carolyn Brice
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implanted


Explanation:
I would take this to mean that the pacemaker is surgically implanted rather than external.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-10-31 20:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jnm.snmjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/46/3/436
354,000 hits for "implanted pacemaker" vs 22 for "intracavitary pacemaker"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-10-31 21:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1958 = First implantable pacemaker with externally chargeable accumulator (Elmquist). 1962 = First implantation of an endocavitary pacemaker system. ...

The pacemaker's power supply is self contained, inside the body.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search