hemodynamicien

English translation: cardiologist specialized in hemodynamics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cardioloogue hemodynamicien
English translation:cardiologist specialized in hemodynamics
Entered by: Tony M

16:39 Mar 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medical specialty
French term or phrase: hemodynamicien
Il s'agit d'un certificat médical signé par un "cardiologue hémodynamicien"
abiggers
hemodynamics specialist
Explanation:
As far as I can see, there isn't a separate word for it in EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-04-01 13:48:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should add, for the benefit of DrManu49 at least, that I was only proposing a solution for 'hémodynamicien', and fully intended expected Asker to tack it back onto the 'cardiologue' for themselves
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hemodynamics specialist
Tony M
3 +1interventional cardiologist (or interventionist) or invasive cardiologist
Michael Barnett
4hemodynamic cardiologist
Mariana Moreira
4cardiologist specialized in hemodynamics
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiologist specialized in hemodynamics


Explanation:
Medicine (cardiology, hemodynamics, nuclear medicine, osteoporosis, neurology, gynecology, AIDS). Thorough Quality Control. Turnaround 2000-2500 words/day ...
www.proz.com/pro/42312 - 17

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-25 16:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemodynamist is also used.

... Thus, the role of cath-lab nurse should overcome the simple "co-working with the hemodynamist", to encompass other "technical" aspects (ie knowledge of the ...
www.sicped.it/sicp2002/p112.htm - 3k


    www.proz.com/pro/42312 - 17
Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 536

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemodynamic cardiologist


Explanation:
Cardiologic emergencies in the metropolitan area: the point of view of the hemodynamic cardiologist] [Article in Italian] Violini R, Marsico F, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1845419&dopt=Abstract

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interventional cardiologist (or interventionist) or invasive cardiologist


Explanation:
There are really only 14 Google hits for "hemodynamic(s) cardiology".
On the other hand, there are 1,190,000 hits for "interventional cardiology".

The truth is, hemodynamics can be considered a subset of interventional (also called invasive) cardiology. They are not really exactly synonymous, but they go hand in hand. I think it would be as unusual in English to call an interventional cardiologist a "hemodynamics specialist" as it would be to call a dermatologist an "acneologist".


    Reference: http://www.dom.pitt.edu/card/ic.html
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): that's true Michael, the term "cardiologue hémodynamicien" is pretty rare too
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemodynamics specialist


Explanation:
As far as I can see, there isn't a separate word for it in EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-04-01 13:48:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should add, for the benefit of DrManu49 at least, that I was only proposing a solution for 'hémodynamicien', and fully intended expected Asker to tack it back onto the 'cardiologue' for themselves

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): http://www.rqct.qc.ca/index.php?lexicon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sue!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search