plaques anfractueuses

English translation: Fractured atheroma plaques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaques anfractueuses
English translation:Fractured atheroma plaques
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:04 May 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / questionnaire
French term or phrase: plaques anfractueuses
Market research drug questionnaires....

PLAQUE A RISQUE DE RUPTURE
non calcifiée précoce
PLAQUES ANFRACTUEUSES AVEC CAILLOT RECENT SUR LA PLAQUE
Il s'agit de plaques d'athérome rompues activant la thrombose
PEU STENOSANTES - CORE NECROTIQUE IMPORTANT - HETEROGENES - THROMBUS - EXCENTREES
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Fractured atheroma plaques
Explanation:
which plaques are at risk of rupture or fracture through IVUS. and other technologies. ... material into the atheroma. That may occur, but it is not the ...
www.invasivecardiology.com/jic/IAGS/2003_May.pdf

Fractured fibrous caps with intense inflammation are also a common finding in ... The unstable atheroma. Plaque rupture occurs when the mechanical stresses ...
atvb.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/17/10/1859

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-05-22 16:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ruptured...

Atheroma - [ Traduire cette page ]
Plaques that had ruptured showed a larger lipid pool (with >90% of ruptured plaques having lipid pools >40% of the total plaque area), a lower relative and ...
www.dialogues-cvm.org/13/10sp/html/10sp_6.asp - 21k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4friable atheromatous plaques
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4Fractured atheroma plaques
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PLAQUES ANFRACTUEUSES
Fractured atheroma plaques


Explanation:
which plaques are at risk of rupture or fracture through IVUS. and other technologies. ... material into the atheroma. That may occur, but it is not the ...
www.invasivecardiology.com/jic/IAGS/2003_May.pdf

Fractured fibrous caps with intense inflammation are also a common finding in ... The unstable atheroma. Plaque rupture occurs when the mechanical stresses ...
atvb.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/17/10/1859

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-05-22 16:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ruptured...

Atheroma - [ Traduire cette page ]
Plaques that had ruptured showed a larger lipid pool (with >90% of ruptured plaques having lipid pools >40% of the total plaque area), a lower relative and ...
www.dialogues-cvm.org/13/10sp/html/10sp_6.asp - 21k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Thanks...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PLAQUES ANFRACTUEUSES
friable atheromatous plaques


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-22 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rupture-prone plaque
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-37...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-22 17:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, rupture-prone is OK for "plaque à risque de rupture" but I'm pretty sure "plaque anfractueuse" is what we would call "friable plaque".
http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/32/11/2516

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-22 18:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyms for "anfractueux"
http://dico.isc.cnrs.fr/dico/tr/chercher_fr?r=anfractueux

In other words, it doesn't mean fractured or ruptured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-05-22 21:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagerie non invasive : 4/17 - [ Translate this page ]Surface irrégulière, anfractueuse, - Plaque ulcérée. ... L’étude de la surface de la plaque repose essentiellement sur le Doppler couleur ou mieux le ...
w3med.univ-lille2.fr/inflammation/stenose/s2/p10_stenose_s2.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - plaque carotide.pptFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Plaques. Plaques. à. à risque ( 1). risque ( 1). Plaque anfractueuse,. ulcérée (. Lovett 2004). Définition = Plus de 2mm. de profondeur et de. longueur ...
www.angeiologie.fr/pdf/carotides.pdf - Similar pages

Pdts de Contraste Angiographiques - L'ECHOGRAPHIE DES ARTERES - [ Translate this page ]La surface de la plaque peut être lisse, mais elle est souvent irrégulière ou anfractueuse. - des calcifications intimales, sans anomalie du calibre ...
imagerie-cv.univ-lyon1.fr/WEB_CARDIO/documents/Documents_references/cours-doppler/Cours%2007.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


.: Archives : CARDIO PRATIQUE 738 :: Cardiologie Pratique :. - [ Translate this page ]... irrégulière anfractueuse, a fortiori siège d’une thrombose endoluminale, ... Les conséquences de la rupture d’une plaque athéromateuse non-serrée sur un ...
www.cardiologie-pratique.com/archives/affichage_archives.ph... - 70k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


John Libbey Eurotext - [ Translate this page ]Athérome profus de la crosse aortique avec plaque dense, irrégulière, anfractueuse, faisant protrusion dans la lumière aortique. ...
jle4.tests.ghs.fr/fr/print/e-docs/ 00/03/D1/40/article.md?fichier=images.htm



Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Sue, my ref. CHU cardiologist mentioned rupture after reading the question???
4 hrs
  -> I've seen how "anfractueuse" is used in French and it doesn't seem to mean ruptured.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search