AC/FA

English translation: chronic atrial fibrillation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AC/FA ACFA
English translation:chronic atrial fibrillation
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy (X)

08:20 Jun 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: AC/FA
Factors that trigger cardiac failure...

Une AC/FA surtout mais aussi une tachysystolie voire un flutter auriculaire
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
chronic/persistent atrial fibrillation
Explanation:
As Marilyn says - this is chronic, persistent or sustained AF.

http://www.esculape.com/cardiologie/zz_troublesdurythme-gren...

http://www.ctsnet.org/doc/9428



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-06 10:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insuffisance cardiaque aiguë en ambulatoire OAP vu en urgence par ...l'arythmie complète par fibrillation auriculaire (AC/FA) est une grande pourvoyeuse d'OAP. Une anticoagulation efficace et le ralentissement de la fréquence ...
www.anaes.fr/anaes/progepp.nsf/documents/ 2F0765584F91C72AC12571000048C9A6?opendocument
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chronic/persistent atrial fibrillation
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4Cardiac arrythmia atrial fibrillation
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardiac arrythmia atrial fibrillation


Explanation:
Titre, Arythmie cardiaque - Fibrillation auriculaire (AC/FA) ... **cardiologie · Voir CISMeF · *diagnostic · Voir CISMeF ...
doccismef.chu-rouen.fr/html/nl/01/001236.html - 41k

inverse agonist, auricular arrythmia, auto-immun. disease, G protein coupled receptors. INTRODUCTION. Atrial. fibrillation. corresponds ...
www.univ-tours.fr/ed/edsst/comm2002/discala.pdf -
Atrial fibrillation (medical condition): Common heart arrythmia with rapid ... Atrial fibrillation: Disorder of cardiac rhythm characterized by rapid, ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/atrial_fibrillation.htm - 24k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chronic/persistent atrial fibrillation


Explanation:
As Marilyn says - this is chronic, persistent or sustained AF.

http://www.esculape.com/cardiologie/zz_troublesdurythme-gren...

http://www.ctsnet.org/doc/9428



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-06 10:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insuffisance cardiaque aiguë en ambulatoire OAP vu en urgence par ...l'arythmie complète par fibrillation auriculaire (AC/FA) est une grande pourvoyeuse d'OAP. Une anticoagulation efficace et le ralentissement de la fréquence ...
www.anaes.fr/anaes/progepp.nsf/documents/ 2F0765584F91C72AC12571000048C9A6?opendocument


Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr
  -> thanks Marie-Christine :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
2 hrs

agree  gad
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search