CS de chirurgie vasculaire

English translation: Department Head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CS - chef de service
English translation:Department Head
Entered by: Sarah Walls

02:27 Sep 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / chest X-ray
French term or phrase: CS de chirurgie vasculaire
It's the CS I'm not sure about -- I've found centre de sécours (emergency centre) but am not sure that's right. It seems to be a standard angioscan report. Any ideas? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
Department Head (Vascular Surgery)
Explanation:
Chef du Service...
http://www.maison-des-sciences.org/sante/poleinfosante
http://www.surgery.uiowa.edu/htmpages/gallery.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael. Of course, that makes much more sense! Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Department Head (Vascular Surgery)
Michael Barnett
5Head of vascular surgery (unit/ward/service)
Drmanu49
3Court-séjour (short term hospitalization)
Hervé du Verle
3 -1vascular surgery due to Cushing's Syndrome
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vascular surgery due to Cushing's Syndrome


Explanation:
VENDREDI 6 JUIN 2003 08.00 - 09.30 Salles 11–12-13 : 1 (PDF)
Chirurgie Thoracique et Cardio-Vasculaire, CHU Le Dantec, Dakar-Etoile - Sénégal ... surgical procedures. ... Cushing's Syndrome (CS) secondary to ...www.ctsnet.org/file/Seance8.pdf - 44k - View as html - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-09-16 03:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cushing's Syndrome on Yahoo! Health
How is Cushing's syndrome treated? Will I need surgery? Living with Cushing's syndrome: ... Heart & Vascular Health. Heartburn & GERD. High Blood Pressure ...health.yahoo.com/ency/healthwise/hw71646 - 35k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Endotext.com - Cushing's Syndrome
TREATMENT OF CUSHING'S SYNDROME. Surgical Management. Transphenoidal surgery. Adrenalectomy ... carcinomas is based on the finding of vascular invasion at ...www.endotext.org/neuroendo/neuroendo7/neuroendoframe7.htm - 164k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson (X): highly unlikely
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, the Asker has already clarified that.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department Head (Vascular Surgery)


Explanation:
Chef du Service...
http://www.maison-des-sciences.org/sante/poleinfosante
http://www.surgery.uiowa.edu/htmpages/gallery.htm

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael. Of course, that makes much more sense! Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson (X): it would seem to be part of a job title
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Angela! :-)

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: that seems most likely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks you Gabrielle! :-)

agree  Drmanu49: Sorry Michael, for some strange reason your answer was not visible to me.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> No problem. Thanks Manu!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court-séjour (short term hospitalization)


Explanation:
Another possibility due to the organization of Nantes Hospital
http://www.cclinouest.com/PDF/news24.pdf#search="Nantes CS d...

Last option would be Cadre soignant (i.e. supervisor), if any indication of a tel number for instance.
http://www.chru-strasbourg.fr/Hus/HTML/ecoles/pdf/ifcsGestPr...

Hervé du Verle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of vascular surgery (unit/ward/service)


Explanation:
C.S. : Chef de Service

www.unilim.fr/theses/2005/sante/2005limo0100f/html/TH.front... - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search