souffle de base

English translation: murmur at the base of the heart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souffle de base
English translation:murmur at the base of the heart
Entered by: Helen Genevier

16:50 Sep 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / aortic valve replacement
French term or phrase: souffle de base
Cardiology follow-up for a patient who has had several coronary artery bypass grafts and angioplasty procedures and aortic valve replacement. This is under the heading "Examen clinique, Auscultation cardiaque".

"On retrouve un discret souffle systolique de base mais un deuxième bruit normal. "

I don't understand the significance of "de base" here.
Helen Genevier
France
murmur at the base of the heart
Explanation:
I realize that this is the same answer as Dr. Lotz but my explanation is different. The "base" refers to the location on the heart where the murmur is best heard (actually the corresponding location on the chest). The base though, contrary to intuition, is not the inferior part of the heart, but the top! It is the end opposite to the apex, which is the lowest part of the heart anatomically. Think of a valentine. The pointy part, the apex, points down, and the "base" is on top. Generally, during a physical exam, if the murmur is best heard over the superior part of the heart, it is said to be heard best at the "base". This is an example of "medical culture". ;-)
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1939144647.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks to you and Michael. The extra explanation was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5murmur at the base of the heart
Michael Barnett
4 +1systolic murmur at base of heart
Michael Lotz
4systolic (basic) murmur
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systolic (basic) murmur


Explanation:
If a murmur is heard, describe five basic murmur characteristics:. •. The systolic grade on aI to VI scale. •. Whether it is systolic or diastolic ...
courses.washington.edu/medicm/benchmarks/A06cardiacbenchmark.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souffle systolique de base
systolic murmur at base of heart


Explanation:
from 1st ref:
"Un frémissement systolique de base (au foyer aortique et/ou dans le creux sus-sternal) ."
Indicates that "de base"is used to refer to lower aspect of heart, the base of the heart, for location. It is of low intensity or amplitude as opposed to loud.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-28 17:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonym: "basal systolic murmur".....
basal = adjective for at base of heart.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-09-28 17:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"basal" is NOT the same as "basic"....


    Reference: http://spiral.univ-lyon1.fr/polycops/Cardiologie/Cardiologie...
Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: this is what I thought too, but when I googled "base systolic murmur" there were only veterinary refs ;-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
murmur at the base of the heart


Explanation:
I realize that this is the same answer as Dr. Lotz but my explanation is different. The "base" refers to the location on the heart where the murmur is best heard (actually the corresponding location on the chest). The base though, contrary to intuition, is not the inferior part of the heart, but the top! It is the end opposite to the apex, which is the lowest part of the heart anatomically. Think of a valentine. The pointy part, the apex, points down, and the "base" is on top. Generally, during a physical exam, if the murmur is best heard over the superior part of the heart, it is said to be heard best at the "base". This is an example of "medical culture". ;-)
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1939144647.htm

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks to you and Michael. The extra explanation was very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search