trinitro-sensible

English translation: nitrate-responsive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trinitro-sensible
English translation:nitrate-responsive
Entered by: Peter Bajorek

13:26 Nov 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / angiography
French term or phrase: trinitro-sensible
Le patient a présenté deux douleurs très brèves au repos, trinitro-sensibles depuis l'implantation des stents


Referring to a patient's angina pains.
Peter Bajorek
nitrate-responsive
Explanation:
Or pain that is responsive to nitrates
Selected response from:

raptisi
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks! That's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nitrate-responsive
raptisi
4suceptible/sensitive to to trinitrine
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suceptible/sensitive to to trinitrine


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ethyl-barbituric acid 10 mg. and trinitrine 1 mg. (nitroglycerine or glyceryl trinitrate) daily. ... contact with the skin of a person who is sensitive ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0536.1983....

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nitrate-responsive


Explanation:
Or pain that is responsive to nitrates

raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! That's perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: That is exactly how an English speaking physician would say it.
3 hrs

agree  blavatsky
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search