avec lumière excentrée sinueuse

English translation: with an eccentric sinuous lumen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec lumière excentrée sinueuse
English translation:with an eccentric sinuous lumen
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:20 Nov 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiac ultrasound
French term or phrase: avec lumière excentrée sinueuse
I'm not even sure if these adjectives are supposed to go together, so I will give the whole sentence:

A la fin de la 1ere calcification qui est quasi-circonférentielle, juste après le départ de la septale, occlusion courte inférieure à 1cm avec lumière excentrée sinueuse, visualisée.

This is part of an ultrasound report, and it is describing the LAD.
Peter Bajorek
with a non centered sinuous (lengthening of the) lumen
Explanation:
(sinuous lengthening and moderate narrowing of the lumen) and were ... Cine-MRl after failure of two-dimensional echocardiography ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T346600P4WK00271.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-16 11:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 in the diagonal, 4 in the obtuse marginal,and l septal branches ... (sinuous lengthening and moderate narrowing of the lumen) and were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T346600P4WK00271.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Not quite the answer I used, but you helped me get there! Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a non centered sinuous (lengthening of the) lumen
Drmanu49
3off-centre and kinked/sinuous [vascular] lumen
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a non centered sinuous (lengthening of the) lumen


Explanation:
(sinuous lengthening and moderate narrowing of the lumen) and were ... Cine-MRl after failure of two-dimensional echocardiography ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T346600P4WK00271.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-16 11:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 in the diagonal, 4 in the obtuse marginal,and l septal branches ... (sinuous lengthening and moderate narrowing of the lumen) and were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T346600P4WK00271.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Not quite the answer I used, but you helped me get there! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Angela Dickson (X): 'lengthening' is a red herring - this is the lumen of a short section of partially obstructed vessel, as I understand it.
2 hrs
  -> That's why I used parentheses Angela.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-centre and kinked/sinuous [vascular] lumen


Explanation:
A different interpretation!

See:

http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:pqN759PF1JsJ:www.cardiov...


a representation of a different property of blood flow, PD has several advantages over CD; it has greater sensitivity to detect the blood flow itself and, with the same angle of insonation, PD images permit better definition of the intravascular surfaces and visualization of continuity of flow than CD ones. In other words, PD images are independent from the angle of insonation [21]. This is particularly useful in arterial stenosis, since PD imaging results in an angiography-like visualization of the whole vascular lumen [22,23]. Indeed, PD permits to clearly represent in color the low-velocity post-stenotic flow. This could be even possible with broad band CD flow, keeping PRF as low as possible; with such a modification of PRF, yet, the aliasing phenomenon would lose its significance and the frame rate would be extremely low. Moreover, PD improves the visibility of vessels that are sinuous or kinked or lying on a plane perpendicular to the ultrasonic beam, due to its independence from the angle of insonation. Yet, PD disadvantages mainly consist in long scanning time that makes PD images susceptible to soft-tissue flash artifacts and movement artifacts; moreover, PD does not yield directional or velocity information and, consequently, does not permit to detect aliasing, although it gives the operator the possibility to place the PW sample volume at the most stenotic tract of the vessel. Finally, the frame rate is much lower with PD than with CD, so that arteries are not distinguished from veins on the basis of their color pulsatility. Accordingly, PD is a useful tool, but it is complementary to Duplex/CD in vascular sonography: they should be used together for optimal diagnostic results, CD and aliasing being the guides to PD activation.

[PDF]
Mechanical Analysis of Atherosclerotic Plaques Based on Optical ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to the visualization of the vascular lumen and does not. provide information regarding the ... both cases, this is the most kinked region of the lumen, nat- ...
www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~mctbl/ABME2004_OCT.pdf - Similar pages


High stresses are also found near
the 5 o’clock position due to the curvature of the region. In
both cases, this is the most kinked region of the lumen, nat-
urally leading to focal stress concentrations. Although the
maximum stress in the histology-based model is higher than
in the OCT case (985 vs. 343 kPa), its location corresponds
to a portion of the lumen that was folded in histology. This
geometry artifact causes an erroneously high focal stress
concentration in the histology-based model. If these arti-
factual maximum stress magnitudes are not considered, the
stress distributions are similar between the OCT and his-
tology models, a fact which is more easily appreciated by
examining the stress distribution on a sector by sector basis.

Estimated Flow Resistance Increase in a Spiral Human Coronary ...
In the side view, the vessel appears to have a pronounced kink in the curvature ... radius of spiral or coil = lumen cross-sectional area = pitch or axial ...
link.aip.org/link/?JBENDY/122/675/1 - Similar pages
SMJ



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search