mural

English translation: mural

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mural
English translation:mural
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:37 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Canadian patients medical report
French term or phrase: mural
This appears at the top of each physician's letter accompanying a series of medical reports on a patient suffering from angina. This is how it appears:

A509XXXX/MURAL
Potential CVE#: XXXXXX

It is also stamped on the hemodynamics report.

I cannot imagine it meaning wall or mural.

Any ideas are welcomed.

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
mural
Explanation:
Un thrombus mural (indiqué par une flèche) s'est développé au contact de la ... Une lésion endothéliale (mécanique, hémodynamique, anoxique, chimique, ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/anapath/Cours/POLY.Chp.2.3.html - 28k -

Lysis of fully occlusive thrombi or of mural thrombi. is commonly seen in the course of ... CONV--conventional therapy, u--unstable angina event, m-- ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.me.44.020193.002053 -

Evaluation of Cardiovascular Event Rates With Hormone Therapy in Healthy, ... which acts on the gelatinous matrix of mural plaques, culminating in rupture ...
archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/164/5/482 -

Ischemic Mitral Regurgitation
An initial inspection reveals the amount of annular dilatation and may indicate segments of the mural annulus that appear disproportionately elongated. ...
cardiacsurgery.ctsnetbooks.org/cgi/content/full/2/2003/751 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 18:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en cas de fibrillation auriculaire et avant cardioversion électrique), ... Embolic potential, prevention and management of mural thrombus complicating ...
www.webcardio.com/recomm/reco96_03fran.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Drmanu49 and everyone else, so much - the answers were all suitable and illuminating but I think this is the safest and most likely, all around.
I appreciate the agreements and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mural
Drmanu49
3wall (mounted oxygen)
liz askew
2 +1mural thrombosis
Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
3parietal
Debbie Tacium Ladry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parietal


Explanation:
not clear on the context, but parietal could refer to the wall of the cardiac chamber...

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mural thrombosis


Explanation:
I'm not sure, this is just a suggestion as it is often found to be the cause of angina and other heart problems.
Good luck

Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: A mural thrombus is a thrombus stuck to the interior wall of the heart.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall (mounted oxygen)


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion.

My answer is based on CVE = cardiovascular/cerebrovascular event??


See:

Inspirex (position 2/3
sec.) 1x/h si patient
réveillé. (âge)
CPAP mural (4x/j)
PEEP + 5 cmH
2
Maladies pulmonaires - Apnée du sommeil - Traitement : L ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Le traitement de choix actuellement est la ventilation spontanée en pression positive continue (C.P.A.P.). L'unité de
pression C.P.A.P. est réglée ...
www.poumon.ca/diseases-maladies/apnea-apnee/treatment-trait... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:qNZ4jsXQ4IYJ:www.uclh.n...

Nasal CPAP reduces systemic blood pressure in patients with ...
Nasal CPAP is the gold standard treatment for symptomatic patients with OSA, ... unstable angina, or underlying malignancy were excluded from the study. ...
thorax.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/61/12/1083 - Similar pages
Sleep apnea and hypothyroidism: mechanisms and management.
Nasal continuous positive airways pressure (CPAP) was begun in eight patients. Initiation of CPAP prevented further angina or arrythmia in the patients with ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Respiratory Research | Full text | Effects of CPAP on right ...
Effects of CPAP on right ventricular myocardial performance index in ... oxygen delivery to the myocardium, which may promote angina and arrhythmias. ...
respiratory-research.com/content/7/1/22 - 106k - Cached - Similar pages

Effect of continuous positive airway pressure on ventricular ...
16Treatment of OSA by continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) in ... ectopy could contribute to increased cardiovascular events in such patients with HF. ...
thorax.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/60/9/781 - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-29 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "oxygen supply in the wall".


Bit of a long shot maybe?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mural


Explanation:
Un thrombus mural (indiqué par une flèche) s'est développé au contact de la ... Une lésion endothéliale (mécanique, hémodynamique, anoxique, chimique, ...
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/anapath/Cours/POLY.Chp.2.3.html - 28k -

Lysis of fully occlusive thrombi or of mural thrombi. is commonly seen in the course of ... CONV--conventional therapy, u--unstable angina event, m-- ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/abs/10.1146/annurev.me.44.020193.002053 -

Evaluation of Cardiovascular Event Rates With Hormone Therapy in Healthy, ... which acts on the gelatinous matrix of mural plaques, culminating in rupture ...
archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/164/5/482 -

Ischemic Mitral Regurgitation
An initial inspection reveals the amount of annular dilatation and may indicate segments of the mural annulus that appear disproportionately elongated. ...
cardiacsurgery.ctsnetbooks.org/cgi/content/full/2/2003/751 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 18:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en cas de fibrillation auriculaire et avant cardioversion électrique), ... Embolic potential, prevention and management of mural thrombus complicating ...
www.webcardio.com/recomm/reco96_03fran.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thank you, Drmanu49 and everyone else, so much - the answers were all suitable and illuminating but I think this is the safest and most likely, all around.
I appreciate the agreements and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: I think you have it Manu! A mural thrombus is a thrombus stuck to the interior wall of the heart.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michael. It seems to fit in fairly well.

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Siviantonia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search