les a-coups tensionnels

English translation: blood pressure fluctuations

16:05 Dec 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: les a-coups tensionnels
reduit les a-coups tensionnels
stephkg (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:blood pressure fluctuations
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-12-08 20:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or blood pressure surges if you think it applies only to fluctuations from normal to high
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blood pressure fluctuations
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4bouts of hypertension
Drmanu49
2 +1blood-pressure changes, irregularities, ups and downs
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood-pressure changes, irregularities, ups and downs


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): yes but I have a fancier way of saying it ;-)
1 day 4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouts of hypertension


Explanation:
A 19-year-old man with bouts of hypertension and severe headaches. Paul R CONLIN, William C FAQUIN The New England journal of medicine 344:1717, 1314-1320, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=954622

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-12-07 16:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemodynamic Responses From the Accumulation of Short Bouts of Moderate Intensity ... Hypertension in Blacks. Presented at the World Cardiology Congress, ...
www.med.wayne.edu/intmed/ceca/abs.html - 18k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood pressure fluctuations


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-12-08 20:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or blood pressure surges if you think it applies only to fluctuations from normal to high

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search