prélèvement

English translation: harvesting (of the left radial artery), retrieval of the graft, excision, removal, or ablation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prélèvement
English translation:harvesting (of the left radial artery), retrieval of the graft, excision, removal, or ablation
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:32 Jan 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: prélèvement
Surgical report on a triple CABG procedure. I´m not sure "sampling" is the correct term in this context. TIA, Jason.

**Prélèvement** de l'artère radiale gauche par une incision antibrachiale gauche verticale. Le greffon est d'excellente qualite. Conservation dans du solute RPMI 1640 froid + diltiazem jusqu'a l'utilisation du greffon. Fermeture de 1'incision en deux plans, surjet intra dermique résorbable au Monocryl 4/0.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
harvesting of the left radial artery, retrieval of the graft, excision, removal, or ablation
Explanation:
The left radial artery was harvested as a pedicled graft using titanium clips ... As a last means, a complete excision of the superficial radial nerve is ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/74/4/1250 -

approach results in either failure of complete retrieval of ... artery graft. The interposed radial artery graft provides ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/66/6/2096.pdf

been related to excision of the radial a. However, cold intolerance, diffuse pain ... graft the artery? A comparative study. Plast Reconstr Surg 91: 865-870 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/WJ0576X0844078G2.pdf -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3harvesting of the left radial artery, retrieval of the graft, excision, removal, or ablation
Drmanu49
5taking a sample of
gabuss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harvesting of the left radial artery, retrieval of the graft, excision, removal, or ablation


Explanation:
The left radial artery was harvested as a pedicled graft using titanium clips ... As a last means, a complete excision of the superficial radial nerve is ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/74/4/1250 -

approach results in either failure of complete retrieval of ... artery graft. The interposed radial artery graft provides ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/66/6/2096.pdf

been related to excision of the radial a. However, cold intolerance, diffuse pain ... graft the artery? A comparative study. Plast Reconstr Surg 91: 865-870 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/WJ0576X0844078G2.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thank you Silviantonia.

agree  tralamode
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Matthew.

agree  Claudine-Hélène L.
4 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking a sample of


Explanation:
Hachette/Oxford Dictionary

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search