non ralentisseur

English translation: non-rate-limiting

12:54 Oct 9, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / stress testing
French term or phrase: non ralentisseur
From a stress test:

Médications: bêta-bloquants, antagoniste du Ca type non ralentisseur, antiagrégants, anticholestérol, divers

So, 'calcium channel blocker...'

It is something to do with not slowing down heart rate?

Thanks!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:non-rate-limiting
Explanation:
http://www.gp-handbook.co.uk/articles/20120925_4
"Add in a calcium channel blocker (CCB). NOTE: The non-rate-limiting CCB (e.g. nifedipine, amlodipine, felodipine) can be used safely with beta-blockers but take care with the rate-limiting CCB: diltiazem can be used with caution with beta-blockers but verapamil is contraindicated (it is a greater negative inotrope than diltiazem)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-09 13:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Calcium channel blockers are subdivided into 'rate-limiting' and 'non-rate-limiting' types" http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=M07_VAEBFEIC&pg=PT73&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you Helen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4non-rate-limiting
Helen Genevier
4non chronotropic calcium channel blockers
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non chronotropic calcium channel blockers


Explanation:
or calcium channel blockers without chronotropic effect


Do Calcium Channel Blockers lower pulse rate? - High & Low Blood ...
www.healthboards.com/.../689458-do-calcium-chann...‎Traduire cette page
28 avr. 2009 - I know that ace inhibitors do not effect the pulse rate. ... Calcium channel blockers do slow the heart rate but norvasc seems to be the only one ...

Calcium Channel Blockers - Wiley Online Library
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1751.../pdf‎Traduire cette page
de WJ Elliott - ‎2011 - ‎Cité 27 fois - ‎Autres articles
negatively chronotropic and inotropic than the dihydro- pyridine subclass, which ... Initial dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers have not reduced the rate of.
[PDF]
Cardiovascular & Renal - c|net
www2.uic.edu/stud_orgs/.../Cardiovascular&Renal.pd...‎Traduire cette page
pacemaker cells and increase heart rate (a positive chronotropic effect). Calcium ... Which calcium channel blocker has little or no effect on contractility, no effect ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 420

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-rate-limiting


Explanation:
http://www.gp-handbook.co.uk/articles/20120925_4
"Add in a calcium channel blocker (CCB). NOTE: The non-rate-limiting CCB (e.g. nifedipine, amlodipine, felodipine) can be used safely with beta-blockers but take care with the rate-limiting CCB: diltiazem can be used with caution with beta-blockers but verapamil is contraindicated (it is a greater negative inotrope than diltiazem)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-09 13:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Calcium channel blockers are subdivided into 'rate-limiting' and 'non-rate-limiting' types" http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=M07_VAEBFEIC&pg=PT73&lpg=...

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you Helen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anne :-)

agree  Bertrand Leduc
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Bertrand :-)

agree  Michael Barnett
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search