Emotion de chute ou de TC

English translation: no sign/symptom of fall or cranial trauma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pas de notion de chute ou de TC
English translation:no sign/symptom of fall or cranial trauma
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:10 Oct 28, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: Emotion de chute ou de TC
This is what the emergency room physician wrote about an 83 yr old patient admitted for left side hemiparesis:

"pas d'émotion de chute ou de TC"
Marcus Malabad
Canada
typo for "notion" no sign/symptom of hypo or hypertension
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours1 heure (2013-10-30 11:13:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Helen is right for fall or cranial trauma I think.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
You're right that it was a typo. Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2No evidence of a fall or head injury
Helen Genevier
4typo for "notion" no sign/symptom of hypo or hypertension
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No evidence of a fall or head injury


Explanation:
I agree with Manu that d'émotion is probably a transcription error for de notion, but I think the rest is more likely to be fall or head injury (TC: traumatisme crânien"

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne C
30 mins
  -> Thanks Anne :-)

agree  Drmanu49: You are right Helen.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> It's sweet of you Manu, thanks, but I don't have a problem with the asker considering your answer the most helpful :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo for "notion" no sign/symptom of hypo or hypertension


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours1 heure (2013-10-30 11:13:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Helen is right for fall or cranial trauma I think.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
You're right that it was a typo. Thanks to all for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search