atteinte segmentaire préférentielle

English translation: specific segmental involvement

10:48 Dec 12, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: atteinte segmentaire préférentielle
I'm not quite sure what this means - I think the problem is the word préférentielle - I did wonder whether it was being used in the sense of predisposing or underlying. here's the context:
Les données échographiques transthoraciques (ETT) révélaient une altération sévère de la fonction systolique ventriculaire gauche homogène,** sans atteinte segmentaire préférentielle **
This is the context of a patient admitted to the ICU without any previous cardiac problems, probably as a result of a drug-induced ADR.
Any help gratefully received. Thanks
pennylyd
United Kingdom
English translation:specific segmental involvement
Explanation:
The patient has GLOBAL left ventricular dysfunction - as opposed to dysfunction involving just specific segments (typical of myocardial infarct)
See https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1781094/
Selected response from:

dwt2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - sometimes I just try to overcomplicate things!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specific segmental involvement
dwt2
4non-specific segmentary damage
Ariane Leverett
3damage without any preference to a specific segment
Leslie Marcus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damage without any preference to a specific segment


Explanation:
I understand it to mean that there is indeed damage but the damage is NOT to any specific segment. The "sans" is important to the meaning, like "sans préférence". I think "underlying" or "predisposing" would be an over-translation.

Leslie Marcus
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, now you say that it seems obvious - thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-specific segmentary damage


Explanation:
I agree that the above "sans atteinte préferentielle" suggests a more generalised effect. I would therefore lean towards this sense.
When looking for "atteinte préférentielle" I found this reference to crones disease, which indeed has a specific targeted (non generalised) effect on certain parts of the intestinal tract. I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.medecine.ups-tlse.fr/DCEM2/module8/item118/texteI...
Ariane Leverett
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Marcus: You mean "Crohn's Disease", I assume.
48 mins

disagree  liz askew: sorry, but there is a big difference between "no specific...." and non-specific".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific segmental involvement


Explanation:
The patient has GLOBAL left ventricular dysfunction - as opposed to dysfunction involving just specific segments (typical of myocardial infarct)
See https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1781094/

dwt2
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - sometimes I just try to overcomplicate things!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: no specific segmental involvement
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search