Pontage saphène séquentiel CD III, Marginale 2

English translation: sequential saphenous bypass from the distal right coronary artery to the second marginal branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pontage saphène séquentiel CD III, Marginale 2
English translation:sequential saphenous bypass from the distal right coronary artery to the second marginal branch
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:11 Mar 5, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / angiogram
French term or phrase: Pontage saphène séquentiel CD III, Marginale 2
Explanation on an angiogram report. Context:

"Réseau coronaire droit :
L'artère coronaire droite proximale présente une occlusion ancienne.
Pontages :
Opacification de ***pontage saphène séquentiel CD III, Marginale 2.***"


How would we say this? Is this a sequential saphenous bypass from the CD III to the second marginal artery? What is the CD III? Right coronary artery III?
elizabeth_med
France
sequential saphenous bypass from the right coronary artery to the second marginal artery
Explanation:
III must be a reference.


Coronary artery bypass grafting with Y-saphenous vein grafts. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19505884

Traduire cette page
de M Hulusi - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
7 juin 2009 - In total, 608 saphenous Y coronary anastomoses were performed. These anastomoses were on first and second obtuse marginal arteries (n: 323), first diagonal and first obtuse marginal arteries (n: 187), posterolateral and posterior descending artery (n: 79), and right coronary artery and posterior ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-03-05 09:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as indicated by Lizz it could be the distal RCA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-03-05 09:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that would sound a rather unsusual and incomplete way of writing.

This is how it is usually stated.

Remote Targets for Right Coronary Artery Bypass: Distal Trunk or ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24127361

Traduire cette page
de MC Songur - ‎2015 - ‎Autres articles
14 oct. 2013 - In many instances of distal and/or sequential main trunk disease, either the right posterior descending coronary artery (RPDA) or distal part of the right main coronary artery (DRCA) is preferred as the target vessel. In this article, the saphenous vein graft (SVG) patency is compared between these two main ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks! I made a couple minor changes to the response...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sequential saphenous vein graft to the distal RCA and M2 (second marginal branch)
liz askew
4sequential saphenous bypass from the right coronary artery to the second marginal artery
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequential saphenous bypass from the right coronary artery to the second marginal artery


Explanation:
III must be a reference.


Coronary artery bypass grafting with Y-saphenous vein grafts. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19505884

Traduire cette page
de M Hulusi - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 5 fois - ‎Autres articles
7 juin 2009 - In total, 608 saphenous Y coronary anastomoses were performed. These anastomoses were on first and second obtuse marginal arteries (n: 323), first diagonal and first obtuse marginal arteries (n: 187), posterolateral and posterior descending artery (n: 79), and right coronary artery and posterior ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-03-05 09:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as indicated by Lizz it could be the distal RCA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-03-05 09:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that would sound a rather unsusual and incomplete way of writing.

This is how it is usually stated.

Remote Targets for Right Coronary Artery Bypass: Distal Trunk or ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24127361

Traduire cette page
de MC Songur - ‎2015 - ‎Autres articles
14 oct. 2013 - In many instances of distal and/or sequential main trunk disease, either the right posterior descending coronary artery (RPDA) or distal part of the right main coronary artery (DRCA) is preferred as the target vessel. In this article, the saphenous vein graft (SVG) patency is compared between these two main ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks! I made a couple minor changes to the response...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequential saphenous vein graft to the distal RCA and M2 (second marginal branch)


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0203091655
Pim J. de Feyter, ‎G. P. Gabriel Krestin - 2008 - ‎Medical
NC, non-calcified plaque; MX, mixed plaque; CA, calcified plaque; D1, first diagonal branch; D2, second diagonal branch; M1, first marginal branch; M2, second marginal branch; LM, left main coronary artery; LAD, left anterior descending coronary artery; CX, circumflex coronary artery; PDA, posterior descending artery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-05 09:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,

distal RCA could also read

R3

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc: CD III = segment 3 de la coronaire droite (Coronaire droite distale)
2 mins
  -> Merci!




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
circimaging.ahajournals.org/content/5/5/587/F1
Coronary artery segmentation model with 19 segments: R1=proximal right coronary artery (RCA), R2=mid-RCA, R3=distal RCA, R4=right posterior descending, R5=grouped right posterolateral (RPL): first RPL, second RPL, and third RPL (segments 5, 6, 7, 8 of the CASS model), L1=left main, L2=proximal left anterior ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Note to reference poster
Asker: Great reference, thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search