choc vasoplégique

English translation: vasoplegic shock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:choc vasoplégique
English translation:vasoplegic shock
Entered by: joanna menda

14:43 Mar 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Hospitalization report
French term or phrase: choc vasoplégique
Hi,

The patient, who has a myelodysplasia, had a double J catheter put in place with "un choc vasoplégique"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
vasoplegic shock
Explanation:
There is such a thing as vasoplegic shock - see link
Selected response from:

Alison Wedley
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vasoplegic shock
Alison Wedley
4Vasoplegic syndrome
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vasoplegic syndrome


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-03-13 14:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Background Vasoplegic syndrome (severe refractory hypotension) is associated with oxidative stress leading to endothelial dysfunction and complicates 10 to 40% of surgery requiring cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB).
http://thorax.bmj.com/content/71/Suppl_3/A9.1

Syndrome vasoplégique postopératoire
La vasopressine : la nouvelle panacée dans le traitement du choc vasoplégique après chirurgie cardiaque?
http://www.chu-rouen.fr/page/detail/fr/MSH_M_0533761


Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vasoplegic shock


Explanation:
There is such a thing as vasoplegic shock - see link


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27841822
Alison Wedley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: If there's an exact and obvious English equivalent, you may as well use it, though "syndrome" is OK too.
11 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search