en salle « hybride » à la fois radiologique et chirurgicale.

English translation: in a dual-purpose radiology and surgical theatre/room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en salle « hybride » à la fois radiologique et chirurgicale.
English translation:in a dual-purpose radiology and surgical theatre/room
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

16:18 Jun 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / For a hospital brochure
French term or phrase: en salle « hybride » à la fois radiologique et chirurgicale.
Here is the full paragraph:
La prise en charge des pathologies vasculaires aortiques et périphériques est réalisée
depuis l’ouverture du Centre et depuis 1999 par le Dr Claude Mialhe, le plus souvent
par des techniques endovasculaires, en salle « hybride » à la fois radiologique
et chirurgicale.

Would it be better to say: ""radiological and surgical operating room" or "radiology and surgery room"?
Jenny Duthie
France
in a dual-purpose radiology and surgical theatre/room
Explanation:
I think the main problem here (at least in UK English) is that surgery is traditionally done in a "theatre", whereas "radiology" may well be done in a mere "room".

en salle « hybride » à la fois radiologique et chirurgicale
-->
in a dual-purpose radiology and surgical theatre/room

I would tend towards "theatre", since the final objective is surgery - not radiology (radiology is being being brought into the 'theatre', surgery is not being done in the radiology 'room').

Either way, I wouldn't use "hybrid" in English, because that's not precisely what the French "hybride" means in this context.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Robin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a dual-purpose radiology and surgical theatre/room
Robin Levey
4in a
Yves ALLAIN
3 +1hybrid (operating) room, combining surgery and imaging system
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hybrid (operating) room, combining surgery and imaging system


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Systems.
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a


Explanation:
The hereunder link reads a example of hybrid room. The concept came from new techniques, minimally invasive, that combine chirurgical gestures and medical imaging, each of them requiring a specific room. Now, with the hybrid place, people can work as a team in a single and common operating room.



    https://www.capio.fr/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Capio-Tonkin_Communique-de-presse_20150604.pdf
Yves ALLAIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a dual-purpose radiology and surgical theatre/room


Explanation:
I think the main problem here (at least in UK English) is that surgery is traditionally done in a "theatre", whereas "radiology" may well be done in a mere "room".

en salle « hybride » à la fois radiologique et chirurgicale
-->
in a dual-purpose radiology and surgical theatre/room

I would tend towards "theatre", since the final objective is surgery - not radiology (radiology is being being brought into the 'theatre', surgery is not being done in the radiology 'room').

Either way, I wouldn't use "hybrid" in English, because that's not precisely what the French "hybride" means in this context.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Robin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search