tomographie endocoronaire

English translation: Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tomographie endocoronaire
English translation: Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography
Entered by: liz askew

20:41 Jul 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / coronary angiography report
French term or phrase: tomographie endocoronaire
Hi,

In a coronary angiography report I have the following under the left anterior descending artery heading:

"tomographie endocoronaire: sténose sévère eccentrique de type nodule calcique."

I have heard of "echographie endocoronaire" and "tomographie par cohérence optique" for this type of imaging but never heard of "tomographie endocoronaire"
https://sfcardio.fr/sites/default/files/pdf/pmotreff-1.pdf

Please advise. Thanks
Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography
Explanation:
Échographie endocoronaire (IVUS) : coupe transverse (a) montrant ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../Echographie-endocoronaire-I... - Translate this page
Download scientific diagram: Échographie endocoronaire (IVUS) : coupe ... Tomographie par cohérence optique endocoronaire avec délimitation de la lumière ...

6-month Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT ...
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02850497
1.
1 Aug 2016 - 6-month Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Evaluation of Three New Generation Drug Eluting Stent (CREBX-OCT) ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2018-07-14 07:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intracoronary_optical_coherenc...
Intracoronary optical coherence tomography (OCT) is an endoscopic-based application of ... accordingly. IVOCT has been used as guidance for angioplasty intervention of coronary arteries, including optimization of stent implantation.
Intravascular OCT in PCI - American College of Cardiology
www.acc.org/latest-in-cardiology/articles/2016/06/13/10/......
13 Jun 2016 - Intravascular optical coherence tomography (OCT) can add value to .... of intracoronary nitroglycerin before sizing with intravascular imaging. .... IVUS—better questions are IVUS or OCT versus angiography alone and why ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography
liz askew
4Endo-coronary imaging and probably Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endo-coronary imaging and probably Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)


Explanation:
[Stent thrombosis: what's up in 2017?] - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29096904 - Traduire cette page
de R Kallel - ‎2017
31 oct. 2017 - Endo-coronary imaging and especially Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) change radically its understanding with revealing quiet ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 420

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography


Explanation:
Échographie endocoronaire (IVUS) : coupe transverse (a) montrant ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../Echographie-endocoronaire-I... - Translate this page
Download scientific diagram: Échographie endocoronaire (IVUS) : coupe ... Tomographie par cohérence optique endocoronaire avec délimitation de la lumière ...

6-month Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT ...
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT02850497
1.
1 Aug 2016 - 6-month Intracoronary Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Evaluation of Three New Generation Drug Eluting Stent (CREBX-OCT) ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2018-07-14 07:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intracoronary_optical_coherenc...
Intracoronary optical coherence tomography (OCT) is an endoscopic-based application of ... accordingly. IVOCT has been used as guidance for angioplasty intervention of coronary arteries, including optimization of stent implantation.
Intravascular OCT in PCI - American College of Cardiology
www.acc.org/latest-in-cardiology/articles/2016/06/13/10/......
13 Jun 2016 - Intravascular optical coherence tomography (OCT) can add value to .... of intracoronary nitroglycerin before sizing with intravascular imaging. .... IVUS—better questions are IVUS or OCT versus angiography alone and why ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search