VSR

English translation: possibly: saphenous vein to first diagonal and marginal branches

00:27 Jul 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / External Consultation Form
French term or phrase: VSR
Hi,

This is a 60-year-old male patient.

"PAC x 4 AMIG-IVA"
Up to there all is good: "CABG x 4 LIMA-LAD"

However this sentence segment (handwritten) is followed by "VSR" linked by two lines to D1 and M1
M1= first marginal branch
D1 = first diagonal branch

but I am stumped on the meaning of "VSR"

Any suggestions?

This is from a hospital in Quebec if that is of any help.

The end client is someone in the UK.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
English translation:possibly: saphenous vein to first diagonal and marginal branches
Explanation:
VSR is not to my knowledge an official abbreviation however my speculation is as follows (based on clinical experience):

the patient received a quadruple bypass, generally the harvested internal mammary artery would not provide enough material for 4 bypasses. the hand written added note would signify that the great saphenous vein was also harvested and used for the final two bypasses to the smaller diagonal and marginal branches.

An even more speculative possibility would be that VSR is a typo and should have been SVR, which would signify "surgical ventricular restoration". This is unlikely since operation has been shown to be largely ineffective since ca. 2009 and was only used as an absolutely last ditch effort after massive heart attacks definitively not as an add on to elective bypass surgery. Also the reference to D1 and M1 is not explained here.

hope this helps
Selected response from:

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks! I think Anne is right and it should be "VSP".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1possibly: saphenous vein to first diagonal and marginal branches
Matthew Chaney
4Ventricular Septal Rupture
Garoubet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VSR (=Vène sur rameux D1, M1)
possibly: saphenous vein to first diagonal and marginal branches


Explanation:
VSR is not to my knowledge an official abbreviation however my speculation is as follows (based on clinical experience):

the patient received a quadruple bypass, generally the harvested internal mammary artery would not provide enough material for 4 bypasses. the hand written added note would signify that the great saphenous vein was also harvested and used for the final two bypasses to the smaller diagonal and marginal branches.

An even more speculative possibility would be that VSR is a typo and should have been SVR, which would signify "surgical ventricular restoration". This is unlikely since operation has been shown to be largely ineffective since ca. 2009 and was only used as an absolutely last ditch effort after massive heart attacks definitively not as an add on to elective bypass surgery. Also the reference to D1 and M1 is not explained here.

hope this helps


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veine_saph%C3%A8ne
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XRFTx--rUzU
Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I think Anne is right and it should be "VSP".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: or "VSP", veine saphène pontage?
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ventricular Septal Rupture


Explanation:
Ventricular septal rupture (VSR) is a rare but lethal complication of myocardial infarction (MI).
It can impact branches.
Without anymore context it's difficult to confirm it is exactly that the meaning, but it could be a good guess.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4569242/
Garoubet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search