Mode synchronisé

English translation: Gated study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mode synchronisé
English translation:Gated study
Entered by: joanna menda

16:22 Aug 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / MIBI MYOCARDIAL PERFUSION IMAGING WITH DIPYRIDAMOLE STIMULATION
French term or phrase: Mode synchronisé
Hi,
Under this exam I have three headings:

- Épreuve au Dipyridamole
- Mode tomographique
- Mode synchronisé

I cannot seem to find a lot of hits with "synchronised mode"

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Gated study
Explanation:
Image acquisition starts with the R wave on the ECG in a gated study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-08-10 05:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synchronisation is used for cardioversion with defibrillator when patient has arrhythmia, I don’t remember it being used for perfusion scans.
Selected response from:

Ltc42
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying that for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gated study
Ltc42
3synchronized method
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synchronized method


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gated study


Explanation:
Image acquisition starts with the R wave on the ECG in a gated study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-08-10 05:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synchronisation is used for cardioversion with defibrillator when patient has arrhythmia, I don’t remember it being used for perfusion scans.


    Reference: http://m.tech.snmjournals.org/content/32/4/179.full
    Reference: http://https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC101011/
Ltc42
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying that for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: You may well be right, I don't know enough about the subject, but when I was looking ECG seemed to be used alongside the perfusion scan. You make an important point here, so I think we ought to take your contribution seriously - I see you are a nurse.
4 hrs
  -> ECG is used alongside the scan. There is synchronisation, but I think the term ‘gating’ or ‘gated study’ is used in the reporting.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search