Volume d'éjection aortique (VEA)

English translation: stroke volume into the aorta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Volume d'éjection aortique (VEA)
English translation:stroke volume into the aorta
Entered by: liz askew

14:13 Dec 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: Volume d'éjection aortique (VEA)
From an echocardiogram report:

Insuffisance mitrale

Volume d'éjection aortique (VEA): 85.15 ml
Diam. voie sous-ao: 22 mm
Volume d'éjection systolique (VES): 64.3 ml
ITV sous-aortique: 22 cm

Thank you!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
stroke volume into the aorta
Explanation:
I don't think my references are particularly logical, but let us say I have just spent about 20 minutes looking into this

The aortic valve is a valve in the human heart between the left ventricle and the aorta. It is one of the two semilunar valves of the heart, the other being the pulmonary valve. ... The aortic valvenormally has three cusps or leaflets, although in 1–2% of the population it is found to congenitally have two leaflets.


https://www.linguee.com/french-english/.../volume d'éjection...

1.
présentent des volumes d'éjection systolique ou un débit cardiaque [. .... aortique, selon les mesures de la fraction d'éjection ou du volume sanguin pompé hors ...


https://www.cvphysiology.com/Heart Disease/HD005

1.
Regurgitation results in turbulence and the generation of characteristic heart ... Aortic regurgitationoccurs when the aortic valve fails to close completely and ... mechanism, which causes a greater than normal stroke volume into the aorta.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-03 16:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitral Regurgitation - The Cardiology Advisor
https://www.thecardiologyadvisor.com/cardiology/mitral-regur...
In most other forms of volume overload (aortic regurgitation, anemia, heart block, etc.), the extra volume is pumped into the aorta where increased stroke volume ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-04 13:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further info:

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=bEVvLDwV6tMC&pg=PA257&lp...'%C3%A9jection%20aortique%20(VEA)&f=false
Le volume regurgité est égal à la difference entre les volumes d’ejection mitral et aortique...


https://www.ahajournals.org/doi/pdf/10.1161/01.CIR.102.5.558

by CM Tribouilloy - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 124 - ‎Related articles
orifice (ERO) area and regurgitant volume recorded by quantitative Doppler (r 0.89 and 0.90, respectively) and 2D ... Patients with aortic regurgitation (AR) of large degree may develop left .... For QDop, RVol was calculated as the difference between aortic and mitral stroke volumesmeasured with pulsed Doppler. The mitral.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-04 13:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

final answer


aortic stroke volume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-04 13:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you check this with any cardiologist/doctor??
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stroke volume into the aorta
liz askew
1aortic regurgitant volume
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Doppler quantitatif de comparaison volume d'éjection mitral VEM au volume d'éjection aortique VEA
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Volume d\'éjection aortique (VEA)
aortic regurgitant volume


Explanation:
aortic regurgitant volume

sources:

BSE : Echocardiographic Assessment of Aortic Regurgitation
https://www.bsecho.org/echocardiographic-assessment-of-aorti...
Systolic hypertension (often) as a consequence of increased stroke volume .... Therefore, Aortic Regurgitant Volume (ml) = Stroke volume of LVOT - Stroke ...

Automated quantification of aortic regurgitant volume and regurgitant ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1767402/
Y Miyake - ‎2002 - ‎
Aortic regurgitant volume and %RF were calculated using the following ... SEE = 8.6 ml); the mean (SD) difference between the two methods was −1.5 (8.5) ml.

Calculation of Aortic Regurgitant Volume by a New Digital Doppler ...
www.onlinejacc.org/content/30/3/834
T Shiota - ‎1997 - ‎
Calculation of Aortic Regurgitant Volume by a New Digital Doppler Color Flow Mapping Method: An Animal Study With Quantified Chronic Aortic Regurgitation.

Aortic Regurgitation: Etiology and Echo Quantification
asecho.org/.../wp.../4.17-Keane-Etiol-Quant-of-Aortic-Regurg.pd...
Acute Aortic Regurgitation. ▫ Sudden, large regurgitant volume. ◇ ↑ LVEDV. Marked ↑↑ LVEDP. ◇ Pulmonary Edema. ▫ Decrease forward stroke volume.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volume d\'éjection aortique (VEA)
stroke volume into the aorta


Explanation:
I don't think my references are particularly logical, but let us say I have just spent about 20 minutes looking into this

The aortic valve is a valve in the human heart between the left ventricle and the aorta. It is one of the two semilunar valves of the heart, the other being the pulmonary valve. ... The aortic valvenormally has three cusps or leaflets, although in 1–2% of the population it is found to congenitally have two leaflets.


https://www.linguee.com/french-english/.../volume d'éjection...

1.
présentent des volumes d'éjection systolique ou un débit cardiaque [. .... aortique, selon les mesures de la fraction d'éjection ou du volume sanguin pompé hors ...


https://www.cvphysiology.com/Heart Disease/HD005

1.
Regurgitation results in turbulence and the generation of characteristic heart ... Aortic regurgitationoccurs when the aortic valve fails to close completely and ... mechanism, which causes a greater than normal stroke volume into the aorta.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-03 16:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mitral Regurgitation - The Cardiology Advisor
https://www.thecardiologyadvisor.com/cardiology/mitral-regur...
In most other forms of volume overload (aortic regurgitation, anemia, heart block, etc.), the extra volume is pumped into the aorta where increased stroke volume ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-04 13:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further info:

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=bEVvLDwV6tMC&pg=PA257&lp...'%C3%A9jection%20aortique%20(VEA)&f=false
Le volume regurgité est égal à la difference entre les volumes d’ejection mitral et aortique...


https://www.ahajournals.org/doi/pdf/10.1161/01.CIR.102.5.558

by CM Tribouilloy - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 124 - ‎Related articles
orifice (ERO) area and regurgitant volume recorded by quantitative Doppler (r 0.89 and 0.90, respectively) and 2D ... Patients with aortic regurgitation (AR) of large degree may develop left .... For QDop, RVol was calculated as the difference between aortic and mitral stroke volumesmeasured with pulsed Doppler. The mitral.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-04 13:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

final answer


aortic stroke volume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-04 13:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you check this with any cardiologist/doctor??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Thanks Liz.




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: Doppler quantitatif de comparaison volume d'éjection mitral VEM au volume d'éjection aortique VEA

Reference information:
Manuel d'échocardiographie clinique
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=2257204980 -
Ariel Cohen, ‎Pascal Guéret - 2012
... pulsé et continu Doppler quantitatif Il consiste à comparer le « volume d'éjection mitral » (VEM) au volume d'éjection aortique (VEA) [36]. Le volume d'éjection ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, but I know what VEA stands for, I'm looking for the English.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search