scanner CTAP

English translation: CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging or CTAP computed tomography abdomen pelvis;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scanner CTAP
English translation:CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging or CTAP computed tomography abdomen pelvis;
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:21 Feb 2, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology hospitalization report
French term or phrase: scanner CTAP
Hi,
Patient hospitalized for decompensated heart failure and infectious endocarditis.
The sentence is "le bilan de fin de traitement avait montré une échographie cardiaque transthoracique normale, une absence d'embole au scanner CTAP"

CTAP has already been asked on PROZ with the solution: "CT arterial portography"
(https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

I also found that it could stand for "scanner cervicothoracoabdominopelvien" which would be CAP CT + head and neck.

Thanks for your assistance.

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging or CTAP computed tomography abdomen pelvis;
Explanation:
](CT) What is CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging?
https://www.sjo.org/...Imaging/CT-Neck-Chest-Abdomen-Pelvis....

Traduire cette page
CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging shows your internal organs such as your lungs, liver, kidneys, pancreas, spleen, stomach and intestines. four hours prior to your exam. The IV contrast improves the quality of the image by highlighting the arteries, veins and other structures.

Medical abbreviations and acronyms (C) | Radiology Reference Article ...
https://radiopaedia.org/.../medical-abbreviations-and-acrony...

Traduire cette page
cervical spinal nerve roots; cervical vertebrae ... aliasing in parallel imaging results in higher acceleration (Siemens); CAP. chest-abdomen-pelvis; community-acquired pneumonia .... CTA: computed tomography angiogram or aortogram; CTAP: computed tomography abdomen pelvis; CTB: computed tomography brain ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging or CTAP computed tomography abdomen pelvis;
Drmanu49
3cerebral, thoracic and abdominopelvic CT
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging or CTAP computed tomography abdomen pelvis;


Explanation:
](CT) What is CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging?
https://www.sjo.org/...Imaging/CT-Neck-Chest-Abdomen-Pelvis....

Traduire cette page
CT Neck, Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis Imaging shows your internal organs such as your lungs, liver, kidneys, pancreas, spleen, stomach and intestines. four hours prior to your exam. The IV contrast improves the quality of the image by highlighting the arteries, veins and other structures.

Medical abbreviations and acronyms (C) | Radiology Reference Article ...
https://radiopaedia.org/.../medical-abbreviations-and-acrony...

Traduire cette page
cervical spinal nerve roots; cervical vertebrae ... aliasing in parallel imaging results in higher acceleration (Siemens); CAP. chest-abdomen-pelvis; community-acquired pneumonia .... CTA: computed tomography angiogram or aortogram; CTAP: computed tomography abdomen pelvis; CTB: computed tomography brain ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerebral, thoracic and abdominopelvic CT


Explanation:
TAP = thoraco-abdomino-pelvien
Besides thorax, abdomen and pelvis, the brain is an important site of potential embolism, hence, the C probably denotes "cérébral" or "cranial".

Usually, MRI is used for the cerebral part, but CT is an option as well. See, for example, the following publications from a French group:

"Embolic events are frequent. True incidence is unknown because a large number of events are asymptomatic. A cerebral, thoracic and abdominopelvic Computed tomography (CT) should be performed to detect silent embolism."
pdf.posterng.netkey.at/download/index.php?module=get...

"Multislice CT acquisition protocols to assess infectious embolism are performed in two different phases: the first acquisition, under electrocardiography (ECG) gating, covers the cardiac structures during first-pass iodine injection; the second acquisition covers the thorax, abdomen, pelvic and cerebral regions."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4195843/

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search