ouverture conservée

English translation: normal/intact [aortic valve] opening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture conservée
English translation:normal/intact [aortic valve] opening
Entered by: liz askew

22:06 Feb 6, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Echocardiogram
French term or phrase: ouverture conservée
Hi,

Here is the sentence:
"Valve aortique également remaniée d'ouverture conservé sans valvulopathie significative"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
normal/intact [aortic valve] opening
Explanation:
https://www.heart.org/en/health...valve...and...valve.../pro...
Aortic stenosis (or AS) is a narrowing of the aortic valve opening. ... in activity level or reduced ability to do normal activities requiring mild exertion; Heart murmur.
Bicuspid Aortic Disease - Cedars-Sinai
https://www.cedars-sinai.edu/Patients/Health-Conditions/Bicu...
A normal aortic valve (see below) has three leaflets (also known as flaps or cusps). These open and close to control the flow of blood into the aorta from the left ...
Aortic Stenosis a Tight Aortic Valve – A Comprehensive Patient Guide ...
https://myheart.net › Heart Disease › Heart Valves
Rating: 4.9 - ‎130 votes
1 Aug 2016 - A normal aortic valve that opens fully provides no obstruction and allows as much blood as needed to leave the heart. Imagine the normal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-02-07 09:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.heart.org/en/health...valve...and...valve.../pro...
Aortic stenosis (or AS) is a narrowing of the aortic valve opening. Learn how it affects the heart valve and what you can do about it.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4normal/intact [aortic valve] opening
liz askew
4maintained competence
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintained competence


Explanation:
The Potential of Personalized External Aortic Root ... - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../285385992_The_Potential_of_...
- Traduire cette page
10 oct. 2018 - The Potential of Personalized External Aortic Root Support (PEARS) to Restore and Maintain Aortic Valve Competence. Article in The Annals of ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal/intact [aortic valve] opening


Explanation:
https://www.heart.org/en/health...valve...and...valve.../pro...
Aortic stenosis (or AS) is a narrowing of the aortic valve opening. ... in activity level or reduced ability to do normal activities requiring mild exertion; Heart murmur.
Bicuspid Aortic Disease - Cedars-Sinai
https://www.cedars-sinai.edu/Patients/Health-Conditions/Bicu...
A normal aortic valve (see below) has three leaflets (also known as flaps or cusps). These open and close to control the flow of blood into the aorta from the left ...
Aortic Stenosis a Tight Aortic Valve – A Comprehensive Patient Guide ...
https://myheart.net › Heart Disease › Heart Valves
Rating: 4.9 - ‎130 votes
1 Aug 2016 - A normal aortic valve that opens fully provides no obstruction and allows as much blood as needed to leave the heart. Imagine the normal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-02-07 09:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.heart.org/en/health...valve...and...valve.../pro...
Aortic stenosis (or AS) is a narrowing of the aortic valve opening. Learn how it affects the heart valve and what you can do about it.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search