pacemaker sentinelle

English translation: demand pacemaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pacemaker sentinelle
English translation:demand pacemaker
Entered by: joanna menda

15:16 Mar 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / EKG
French term or phrase: pacemaker sentinelle
Hi,

"Pacemaker sentinelle; interprétation basée sur le rythme spontané"

What is a "pacemaker sentinelle"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
demand pacemaker
Explanation:
Yes, that's how I understand the definitions as well: a pacemaker sentinelle only fires when there is no spontaneous action, and that is "on demand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-03-01 21:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Phil's request:

Il existe deux types de fonctionnement pour un pacemaker:
*les pacemakers qui sont à rythme fixe, qui fonctionnent en permanence et qui sont préréglés par le médecin, ceux-ci ne sont pas très utilisés.
*Le deuxième type de pacemaker est plus utilisé, il est dit pacemaker "sentinelle", c'est à dire qu'il est munit d’un système de détection de l’activité électrique spontanée du cœur, permettant de ne fonctionner qu’en cas de défaillance de celle-ci.
http://stimulateurcardiaque.free.fr/lepacemaker.html

I - DEFINITION.
- Système électronique (ou pile). Il est destiné à remplacer ou suppléer la fonction de conduction auriculo-ventriculaire qui est défaillante.
- Il existe des pacemakers qui sont à rythme fixe, qui fonctionnent en permanence et qui sont pré-réglés par le médecin.
- Il existe des pacemakers dit "sentinelle", c'est à dire qu'ils doivent se mettre en marche lorsque le patient devient trop bradycarde.
http://frankpaillard.perso.infonie.fr/infirmier_cardiologie_...

The majority of pacemakers are DEMAND pacemakers. This means that they only pace ON DEMAND (e.g. when the heart rate is less than 60). To achieve this, the pacemaker has two functions – PACE or INHIBIT.
https://geekymedics.com/pacemakers-a-beginners-guide/

The settings of the pacemaker can be programmed to suit the patient's needs. A "demand" pacemaker will only kick in when the heart's own rate drops below a certain level. A "fixed rate" pacemaker will emit an impulse at a fixed rate, regardless of any external circumstances. These are the most commonly used types.
https://www.health24.com/Medical/Heart/Treatment-for-heart-d...

Also, there is a related previous KudoZ entry: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-cardiol...

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1demand pacemaker
Anne Schulz
4pacemaker with sentinel or VVI mode
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacemaker with sentinel or VVI mode


Explanation:
Single-chamber VVI mode | Cardiocases
https://www.cardiocases.com/.../pacingdefibrillation/.../sin...

Traduire cette page
Manufacturer Medtronic Device PM Field Pacing Modes ... spontaneous ventricular sensing and inhibition of ventricular pacing; functioning in sentinel mode.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2019-03-01 15:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with VVI pacing mode

Modes of cardiac pacing: Nomenclature, Selection and Indications for ...
https://www.thecardiologyadvisor.com › ... › Cardiology

Traduire cette page
VVI or VVIR: VVI(R) is one of the more commonly used pacing modes. ... This mode of pacing is available in every pacemaker system that has a ventricular lead.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't understand how "sentinelle" becomes "VVI pacing". Your second reference appears to be a translation from French.
3 hrs
  -> VVI(R) is ventricular demand pacing Phil.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand pacemaker


Explanation:
Yes, that's how I understand the definitions as well: a pacemaker sentinelle only fires when there is no spontaneous action, and that is "on demand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-03-01 21:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Phil's request:

Il existe deux types de fonctionnement pour un pacemaker:
*les pacemakers qui sont à rythme fixe, qui fonctionnent en permanence et qui sont préréglés par le médecin, ceux-ci ne sont pas très utilisés.
*Le deuxième type de pacemaker est plus utilisé, il est dit pacemaker "sentinelle", c'est à dire qu'il est munit d’un système de détection de l’activité électrique spontanée du cœur, permettant de ne fonctionner qu’en cas de défaillance de celle-ci.
http://stimulateurcardiaque.free.fr/lepacemaker.html

I - DEFINITION.
- Système électronique (ou pile). Il est destiné à remplacer ou suppléer la fonction de conduction auriculo-ventriculaire qui est défaillante.
- Il existe des pacemakers qui sont à rythme fixe, qui fonctionnent en permanence et qui sont pré-réglés par le médecin.
- Il existe des pacemakers dit "sentinelle", c'est à dire qu'ils doivent se mettre en marche lorsque le patient devient trop bradycarde.
http://frankpaillard.perso.infonie.fr/infirmier_cardiologie_...

The majority of pacemakers are DEMAND pacemakers. This means that they only pace ON DEMAND (e.g. when the heart rate is less than 60). To achieve this, the pacemaker has two functions – PACE or INHIBIT.
https://geekymedics.com/pacemakers-a-beginners-guide/

The settings of the pacemaker can be programmed to suit the patient's needs. A "demand" pacemaker will only kick in when the heart's own rate drops below a certain level. A "fixed rate" pacemaker will emit an impulse at a fixed rate, regardless of any external circumstances. These are the most commonly used types.
https://www.health24.com/Medical/Heart/Treatment-for-heart-d...

Also, there is a related previous KudoZ entry: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-cardiol...



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Could be, but I think you need references./You've persuaded me :-)
9 mins
  -> Thanks for reminding me that even if references are available at the most feeble effort to anyone who wants to know, they should still be included in a proposed answer :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search