double brin

English translation: dual lead / dual-lead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:double brin
English translation:dual lead / dual-lead
Entered by: joanna menda

13:10 Apr 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / pacemaker
French term or phrase: double brin
Hi,

This is an x-ray report checking the position of a dialysis catheter.

"Pacemaker double brin en position inchangée par rapport à l'examen précédent"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
dual lead / dual-lead
Explanation:
Three cases are presented in which elective cardioversion was performed in patients with modern permanent dual lead pacemaker systems.

https://academic.oup.com/europace/article/6/2/165/481850

With image:
https://radiopaedia.org/cases/dual-lead-cardiac-pacemaker?la...

2 - A dual lead device that can send impulses to two heart chambers and would be an upgrade over the single lead.

3 - A bivent device which has three leads and can send impulses to the atrial, and both ventricle Chambers. I understand these are used to improve blood pumping capability for people with a low ejection fraction. This would be an upgrade to both the single lead and dual lead devices.

https://www.pacemakerclub.com/message/5353/dual-chamber-devi...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dual lead / dual-lead
Rachel Fell
5double-wire pacemaker
raptisi
4Double-stranded
Manoj Chauhan
3double stranded pacemaker
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double stranded pacemaker


Explanation:
Engagement sous-falcine Subfalcial herniation 2 Saignement ...
www.radiologyatlas.info/radio/db.xml

3 31 26 Pacemaker double brin en bonne position double stranded pacemaker in a good position 2 31 38 Antécédent de sternotomie médiane median ...

Check double coil

Défibrillateur automatique implantable (DAI) : principes de base et ...
https://www.revmed.ch/.../Defibrillateur-automatique-implant...

de P Carroz - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
Les sondes double-coil ont l'avantage de permettre la programmation de plusieurs .... On distingue les CRT-P (avec fonction pacemaker seulement) des CRT-D ..

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 524

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double-stranded


Explanation:
Pour cette phrase....

Manoj Chauhan
France
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double-wire pacemaker


Explanation:
Standard terminology


    https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1GGRV_enGR751GR751&q=double-wire+pacemaker&tbm=isch&source=univ&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiwuIjTrcXhAhUj6uAKHQMED9
raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual lead / dual-lead


Explanation:
Three cases are presented in which elective cardioversion was performed in patients with modern permanent dual lead pacemaker systems.

https://academic.oup.com/europace/article/6/2/165/481850

With image:
https://radiopaedia.org/cases/dual-lead-cardiac-pacemaker?la...

2 - A dual lead device that can send impulses to two heart chambers and would be an upgrade over the single lead.

3 - A bivent device which has three leads and can send impulses to the atrial, and both ventricle Chambers. I understand these are used to improve blood pumping capability for people with a low ejection fraction. This would be an upgrade to both the single lead and dual lead devices.

https://www.pacemakerclub.com/message/5353/dual-chamber-devi...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: https://www.usherbrooke.ca/dep-radiologie/fileadmin/sites/de...
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki + for the link :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search