jambière

English translation: lower extremities/leg vessel/artery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jambière
English translation:lower extremities/leg vessel/artery
Entered by: liz askew

20:02 May 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Arteriography
French term or phrase: jambière
Hi,

In this cardiology report I have an "artériographie jambière" and "lésions fémoro-politées étagées avec une atteinte jambière"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
[angiography of the lower extremities/leg vessel/artery
Explanation:
arteriographie jambiere can be translated as

arteriographie jambiere can be translated as

arteriographie jambiere
arteriographie jambiere


https://www.passeportsante.net/fr/.../Fiche.aspx?doc...arter...

1.
Translate this page
L'artériographie est une radiographie des artères. Elle peut concerner toutes les artères : les artères rénales, les coronaires (qui alimentent le cœur), l'aorte, les ...
Missing: jambière ‎| ‎Must include: ‎jambière

9782840237488 - Arteriographie ultrasonique- Stefanidis - sauramps ...


https://www.livres-medicaux.com/arteriographie-ultrasonique-...

1.
Translate this page
21 Oct 2011 - Arteriographie ultrasonique se propose de démontrer que ... Compliance Région Jambière Bifurcations sous-poplitées Artères jambières.

https://www.johnmuirhealth.com/services/.../angiography-angi...



1.
2.


Angiography, angiogram, arteriogram are all terms used to identify a procedure that outlines blood vessels, usually arteries, in various areas in the body. Cardiac arteriograms, also called a Heart Cath or Cardiac Cath, outline the arteries of the heart. ... Leg arteriograms check blood flow to the leg and groin areas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-01 21:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

artériographie jambière

= arteriography/angiography of the lower extremities

avec une atteinte jambière

with involvement of the legs/leg involvement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-01 21:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,

for

avec atteinte jambiere

I meant to say

with involvement of the leg vessels


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[angiography of the lower extremities/leg vessel/artery
liz askew
4lower limb/extremity lesions
Drmanu49


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower limb/extremity lesions


Explanation:
Features analysis of lower extremity arterial lesions in 162 ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23691519
- Traduire cette page
de X Guo - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 13 fois - ‎Autres articles
15 avr. 2013 - The angiographic findings of lower extremity arterial lesions were evaluated according to location (iliac, femoral, popliteal, and crural artery), ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[angiography of the lower extremities/leg vessel/artery


Explanation:
arteriographie jambiere can be translated as

arteriographie jambiere can be translated as

arteriographie jambiere
arteriographie jambiere


https://www.passeportsante.net/fr/.../Fiche.aspx?doc...arter...

1.
Translate this page
L'artériographie est une radiographie des artères. Elle peut concerner toutes les artères : les artères rénales, les coronaires (qui alimentent le cœur), l'aorte, les ...
Missing: jambière ‎| ‎Must include: ‎jambière

9782840237488 - Arteriographie ultrasonique- Stefanidis - sauramps ...


https://www.livres-medicaux.com/arteriographie-ultrasonique-...

1.
Translate this page
21 Oct 2011 - Arteriographie ultrasonique se propose de démontrer que ... Compliance Région Jambière Bifurcations sous-poplitées Artères jambières.

https://www.johnmuirhealth.com/services/.../angiography-angi...



1.
2.


Angiography, angiogram, arteriogram are all terms used to identify a procedure that outlines blood vessels, usually arteries, in various areas in the body. Cardiac arteriograms, also called a Heart Cath or Cardiac Cath, outline the arteries of the heart. ... Leg arteriograms check blood flow to the leg and groin areas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-01 21:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

artériographie jambière

= arteriography/angiography of the lower extremities

avec une atteinte jambière

with involvement of the legs/leg involvement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-01 21:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,

for

avec atteinte jambiere

I meant to say

with involvement of the leg vessels


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz! These are very helpful. Do you think angiography is more common than arteriography in this instance?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search