poussée ischémique

English translation: ischemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poussée ischémique
English translation:ischemia
Entered by: joanna menda

13:10 Oct 10, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / patient history
French term or phrase: poussée ischémique
Hi,

The patient suffers from left heart failure in the context of an ischemic cardiomyopathy.

"Pas d'argument pour une poussée ischémique malgré douleur"

Would "poussée" in this case be "event/episode"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
ischemia
Explanation:
I can't really find many references to support "event/episode of ischemia" or "ischemic event/episode" as a literal translation, what sounds right to me is "no evidence of ischemia..." which I believe conveys the meaning of the source text.
Selected response from:

Emily Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ischemia
Emily Scott
4 +1no episode of ischemia
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no episode of ischemia


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de BZ Simkhovich - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 74 fois - ‎Autres articles
1 août 2003 - OBJECTIVE: Brief episodes of ischemia of 20 min or less have the potential to protect the heart. Such episodes are associated primarily with ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: episode of ischemia - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12909328
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ischemia


Explanation:
I can't really find many references to support "event/episode of ischemia" or "ischemic event/episode" as a literal translation, what sounds right to me is "no evidence of ischemia..." which I believe conveys the meaning of the source text.

Emily Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  liz askew
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search