bourrelet sous aortique

English translation: subaortic bulge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bourrelet sous aortique
English translation:subaortic bulge
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:49 Oct 12, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiogram
French term or phrase: bourrelet sous aortique
Hi,

This is the sentence "FEVG normale, un bourrelet sous aortique 12 mm non obstructif, anneau mitral calcifié, VD dilaté, PAPs 42 mm Hg"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
subaortic mass
Explanation:
or lump/bulge

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › articles › PMC3031187
Traduire cette page
de S Kesavan - ‎2011 - ‎Autres articles
17 janv. 2011 - The mobile left ventricular outflow tract mass was found extending down to the level of the ... The subaortic mass was subsequently removed.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
Traduire cette page
de N Krasnow - ‎1997 - ‎Cité 39 fois - ‎Autres articles
Subaortic septal bulge simulates hypertrophic cardiomyopathy by angulation of the septum with age, independent of focal hypertrophy. An echocardiographic ...
Aortic root disease and valve disease associated with ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
- Traduire cette page
de CA Roldan - ‎1998 - ‎Cité 193 fois - ‎Autres articles
Mitral valve thickening was also common and predominantly localized (73%) to the basal anterior mitral leaflet, forming a subaortic bump in most cases.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subaortic (fibrous) ring or ridge
liz askew
4subaortic (septal) bulge
Cyril Tollari
4subaortic mass
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subaortic mass


Explanation:
or lump/bulge

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › articles › PMC3031187
Traduire cette page
de S Kesavan - ‎2011 - ‎Autres articles
17 janv. 2011 - The mobile left ventricular outflow tract mass was found extending down to the level of the ... The subaortic mass was subsequently removed.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
Traduire cette page
de N Krasnow - ‎1997 - ‎Cité 39 fois - ‎Autres articles
Subaortic septal bulge simulates hypertrophic cardiomyopathy by angulation of the septum with age, independent of focal hypertrophy. An echocardiographic ...
Aortic root disease and valve disease associated with ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
- Traduire cette page
de CA Roldan - ‎1998 - ‎Cité 193 fois - ‎Autres articles
Mitral valve thickening was also common and predominantly localized (73%) to the basal anterior mitral leaflet, forming a subaortic bump in most cases.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subaortic (septal) bulge


Explanation:
see discussion

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subaortic (fibrous) ring or ridge


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com › topics › medicine-and-dentistry › subvalvul...
Subaortic stenosis is usually seen in the form of a discrete fibrous or fibromuscular ridge or ring that obstructs the LV outflow tract below the aortic valve. Physical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-10-13 11:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.msdvetmanual.com › circulatory-system › aortic-stenosis
The most common form of aortic stenosis in dogs is subaortic stenosis, caused by fibrous nodules or a ridge or ring of fibrous tissue within the left ventricular ...
Sub-aortic Stenosis | SpringerLink
https://link.springer.com › ...
18 Sep 2013 - The spectrum of obstruction ranges from a discrete localized fibrous or ..... Ultrastructure of the fibrous ring in patient with discrete subaortic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-10-13 11:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://core.ac.uk › download › pdf
1999 - ‎Cited by 41 - ‎Related articles
sists of excision of all components of the fibrous “ring,” with mobiliza- tion of the left ... placement of the subaortic curtain and anterior leaflet of the mitral valve.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: I think this refers to the "anneau mitral"
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search