SDTI

English translation: Peak Doppler S wave velocity at the tricuspid annulus (also S wave Doppler Tissue Imaging)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SDTI
English translation:Peak Doppler S wave velocity at the tricuspid annulus (also S wave Doppler Tissue Imaging)
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:26 Oct 23, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / TTE
French term or phrase: SDTI
Hi,
I have the following:
"VD hypokinétiques (TAPSE 14 mm, SDTI 5 cm/s)"

What does SDTI stand for in this context?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Peak Doppler S wave velocity at the tricuspid annulus (also S wave Doppler Tissue Imaging)
Explanation:
SDTI : pic de vélocité de l'onde S en doppler tissulaire à l'anneau tricuspide
https://www.sciencedirect.com › topics › tricuspid-annu...
- Traduire cette page
E/E′ is calculated as follows: peak velocity of pulsed-wave Doppler E wave (measured at the tips of the tricuspid valve; see Figure 14-3, A) divided by peak ...

https://echocardioblog.com › tag › onde-s-dti
Le TAPSE, la fraction de raccourcissement de surface, l'onde S DTI, l'indice de TEI, ... Tags: echocardiographie, echographie cardiaque, fonction VD, onde S DTI, ..... Ce blog est destiné en premier lieu à des cardiologues, dans l'espoir de ...

https://www.em-consulte.com › article › table-des-valeurs-normales-chez-l...
Vitesses annulaires tricuspidiennes (DTI), Ea : 15,7±3,4 cm/s. Aa : 15,2±3,0 cm/s. Sa : 15,5±6,0 cm/s. Temps de relaxation isovolumétrique VG, 60-90 ms.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
Traduire cette page
de M Alam - ‎1999 - ‎Cité 444 fois - ‎Autres articles
Tricuspid annular systolic velocity (15.2 +/- 1.9 cm/s) was higher than mitral annular systolic velocity (P <.001). Unlike mitral annular velocity, systolic tricuspid annular velocity was not correlated with age.

The tricuspid annular peak systolic velocity (TAPSV) is an echocardiographic measurement assessing right ventricular systolic function in children and adults. ... A significant correlation was found between the TAPSV and tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion values in our pediatric population.1 janv. 2012
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Peak Doppler S wave velocity at the tricuspid annulus (also S wave Doppler Tissue Imaging)
Drmanu49
3Slow Diffusion Tensor Imaging (SDTI)
José Patrício
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slow Diffusion Tensor Imaging (SDTI)


Explanation:
Slow Diffusion Tensor Imaging (SDTI) Provides Enhanced Anisotropy and Tractography in Human Brain - https://cds.ismrm.org/ismrm-2004/Files/001218.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2019-10-23 20:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAPSE=Tricuspid Annular Plane Systolic Excursion - https://reanesth.chu-bordeaux.fr/Formation-continue/Diplômes...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peak Doppler S wave velocity at the tricuspid annulus (also S wave Doppler Tissue Imaging)


Explanation:
SDTI : pic de vélocité de l'onde S en doppler tissulaire à l'anneau tricuspide
https://www.sciencedirect.com › topics › tricuspid-annu...
- Traduire cette page
E/E′ is calculated as follows: peak velocity of pulsed-wave Doppler E wave (measured at the tips of the tricuspid valve; see Figure 14-3, A) divided by peak ...

https://echocardioblog.com › tag › onde-s-dti
Le TAPSE, la fraction de raccourcissement de surface, l'onde S DTI, l'indice de TEI, ... Tags: echocardiographie, echographie cardiaque, fonction VD, onde S DTI, ..... Ce blog est destiné en premier lieu à des cardiologues, dans l'espoir de ...

https://www.em-consulte.com › article › table-des-valeurs-normales-chez-l...
Vitesses annulaires tricuspidiennes (DTI), Ea : 15,7±3,4 cm/s. Aa : 15,2±3,0 cm/s. Sa : 15,5±6,0 cm/s. Temps de relaxation isovolumétrique VG, 60-90 ms.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
Traduire cette page
de M Alam - ‎1999 - ‎Cité 444 fois - ‎Autres articles
Tricuspid annular systolic velocity (15.2 +/- 1.9 cm/s) was higher than mitral annular systolic velocity (P <.001). Unlike mitral annular velocity, systolic tricuspid annular velocity was not correlated with age.

The tricuspid annular peak systolic velocity (TAPSV) is an echocardiographic measurement assessing right ventricular systolic function in children and adults. ... A significant correlation was found between the TAPSV and tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion values in our pediatric population.1 janv. 2012

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 520
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


3 days 17 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
http://pepite.univ-lille2.fr/notice/view/UDSL2-workflow-5873

et l'onde S en doppler tissulaire (SDTI)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs (2019-10-27 14:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
look here:

SDTI : pic de vélocité de l'onde S en doppler tissulaire à l'anneau tricuspide

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search